1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le petit chien boit l'eau."

"Le petit chien boit l'eau."

Translation:The little dog is drinking the water.

January 17, 2013

24 Comments


JoanSmith0

The English translation should be recognized as: the little dog is drinking water.


northernguy

You left out the/l' which is present in the French example and is important to the meaning of the sentence.

Had the French speaker wanted to talk about the dog drinking some water rather than the water, as your sentence suggests is intended, he would have used de l'eau.


Paxopoxo

You are right, it should. I know I should regonize ''Le'' as ''The'' but its not a good sounding English sentence.. ''I am drinking the water??''


northernguy

What are you drinking?

I am drinking the water....that was on the table, that we just talked about tasting strange, that cost money so will be put on our tab.

I am drinking water.....some water, that holds no interest for us other than it is water. It may be the water we just talked about or it may not because we don't care which it is in this part of the discussion.

In most situations English speakers don't really care and so don't make the point. But French speakers have an obligation to make it clear for the listener/reader so they have to include the appropriate article or modifier.


RQZ.Sash

Why is "The little dog drinks water" not correct?


Sitesurf

l'eau = the water

de l'eau = water


v8k1x4

I wrote 'la petite chienne boit l'eau' Could this not be a correct answer, as well as if it were a male dog?


jlseymour3

If you were given a written prompt "The little dog is drinking the water," yes that should also be accepted (though for a female dog). But if you're transcribing spoken French, then no.


HollywoodB6

How do you determine whether the adjective (petit here) should be before or after the subject in the French version? Colors I've seen have all followed the noun. Is it a color only thing or am i forgetting a rule somewhere?


gelsominot

Petit is a BANGS adjective. BANGS stand for: Beauty,Age,Number,Good or bad, Size. These adjectives usually come before their noun. Petit here shows size.


Joan992767

Why is 'the little dog drinks the water' not accepted, please?


JJCrevier

I wrote "The small dog is drinking water". Why is that wrong?


linnielinn

It definitely sounds like chat.


soundenvision

Agreed. Sometimes the only way to differentiate the two is to have the synthesized voice repeat everything slowly. The voice on Google Translate shows a clear difference between the two, but Duolingo's does not.


fjklfjkl

I thought that was plural. Sounds like it!


Sitesurf

It can't sound the same, because there are two differences in sound:

le vs les = LEUH vs LEH

boit vs boivent = BWA vs BWAV


v8k1x4

Thank you, Sitesurf. I did some careful listening on other website, as I'd never noticed difference in sounds between chien and chienne, or heard the 'v' in boivent. Great help!


Peter886879

How do you know whether it is petit or petite


Dina263560

Why (le petit chien bois l'eau)isn't corect?


Sitesurf

Conjugaison: je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent.


ngocanh8999

Le petit chien boit de l'eau.


Cindy644907

I'm confused when to use petit and petite.. Help pls


northernguy

Every noun in French has an assigned gender. Fortunately it is binary. They are either masculine of feminine. All adjectives modifying that noun must match it in gender and number. Petit is an adjective. The masculine form of petit is actually petit. The feminine form of petit is petite.

All nouns in French are gendered in a way that has no logic as we would currently apply it. That means you have to remember what the gender of every noun is in French. There are some guidelines to help you with that. Unfortunately, there are so many exceptions that most of them don't work.

Nouns for things which actually do have a gender such as man, woman, dog, cat, horse carry the rule which accounts for their gender. In this Duo example both the noun and the adjective have a masculine form because the dog itself has an assigned gender. The spelling of the words tell you which one it is. Petit chien makes it masculine. Petite chienne would make it feminine.


john583154

Is drinking or drinks. Either one is a good translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.