1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non credo che tu sia rimasta…

"Non credo che tu sia rimasta sola."

Translation:I do not believe that you were left alone.

December 25, 2013

20 Comments


Keith352848

"I can't believe that you have remained alone" seems to make the most obvious sense to me...


jgbachand

I know "rimanere" means "left" in the sense of a quantity remaining; but in this case wouldn't "lasciare" be a better way of expressing the English here? I put "I do not believe that you stayed alone" (meaning by yourself), and this was not accepted. Any idea why?


Viaggiatore

"rimanere" is used with expressions like "get hurt" or "get pregnant" or "be left a widow", so I suppose being left alone is all right.


jgbachand

I guess I'm still trying to tease out the implications here, which is not to say I'm not grateful for your help. It actually adds some new insights. It's just that the way they translate it sounds like, "I believe there were actually other people in the house, so I do not believe you were left alone." Whereas my translation was more along the lines of "Since you've always been afraid to stay alone, I do not believe that you stayed alone [this time]." Of course there are nuances in any translation, but could this Italian sentence be interpreted both ways?


carolynsilk

I have the same question. I don't understand why "I do not believe you stayed alone" would not be acceptable.


Susanna35

I had the idea "I don't believe you have remained single." Not very likely, Englishwise, though.


Flysalot

@LotSparham tried that and it was rejected. It seemed good to me too.


OsoGegenHest

It's true that rimasta here conveys perhaps more the idea of "ended up alone". It expresses a result, rather than an abandonment.


BeSafeDear

what's wrong with: i do not believe that you stayed alone ?


Ingeborg483858

I have the same question


bbay16

The translation on the discussion page says, "I do not believe that you were left alone." The translation on the test page says, "I do not believe that you have been alone." My answer was, "I do not believe that you have stayed alone." And it was marked wrong. I've been wrong many times, and can usually learn from it. But without context, this is tricky to translate. I'm usually not picky about what Duo finds acceptable, but this is really not acceptable to me as a learner, because exactly what am I supposed to learn from this?


vik000

i am tired of the believe/think thing, they should really solve it.


SupaWog

Why is sia rimasta used and not 'hai rimasta' or "sei rimasta'?


ZuMako8_Momo

«rimanere» takes «essere» in compound tenses, and it is «sia» not «sei» because this is the subjunctive mood (because of the believing part making the fact uncertain).


LotSparham

Just for the heck of it, I entered "I don't believe you stayed single", but DL doesn't like that. Would it be a possible valid translation though, I wonder?


MeroeOMER

Non credo che si erano lasciati da soli. ???


MichaelGit4

rimanere = stay or remain.I agree with the comment below


Keith352848

"Non credo che tu sia stata lasciata sola." I do not believe that you had been left alone...


Georgette493900

I think this is somewhat pedantic. Sentence translations which the


Georgette493900

Cont.. sentences can be interpreted differently in English and should be acceptrd provided the gist of it is correct as is the case here. Rimanere can mean remained, stayed, left ..etc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.