1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Saith buwch ac wyth dafad."

"Saith buwch ac wyth dafad."

Translation:Seven cows and eight sheep.

February 16, 2016

15 Comments


pablopublico

Buwch comes from Proto-Celtic *bowkkā, from *bōws ("ox"), from Proto-Indo-European *gʷṓws ("cattle"), also the source of Welsh bugail ("shepherd, pastor"), Irish buchaill ("boy"), English cow, Latin bōs ("cow, bull or ox", whence Spanish buey ["ox"] and English bovine and beef), Ancient Greek βουκόλος (boukólos, “cowherd”, whence bucolic), Latvian govs ("cattle; cow"), Russian говя́дина (govjádina, "beef"), Armenian կով (kov, “cow”), Persian گاو‎ (gāv, "cow") and Sanskrit गो (go, "cow", whence गोविन्द [govinda, "cowherd; epithet of Krishna"] and Hindustani गाय/گائے‎ [gāy, "cow"]).


leadchipmunk

Does buwch specifically refer to female cows and not male bulls? Or does it mean the non-gendered cattle?


[deactivated user]

    Does buwch specifically refer to female cows and not male bulls?

    Yes.
    buwch = cow
    tarw = bull
    gwartheg = cattle as SaraGalesa has pointed out.


susandavies

    Felly, saith buwch, ond yr buchod?


ibisc

    For 'seven cows', yes. But y buchod for 'the cows'.

    See the course notes (look for the sticky discussion on hints and tips at https://www.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot) which explain that Welsh uses a singular noun when it directly follows a number.


Gwiwel

    Does "ac" mean "and" in " Saith buwch ac wyth dafad" or is that a typo?


ibisc

    a (and) becomes ac before words beginning with a vowel (and also in front of a few other words).

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.