"Saith buwch ac wyth dafad."

Translation:Seven cows and eight sheep.

February 16, 2016

18 Comments


leadchipmunk

Does buwch specifically refer to female cows and not male bulls? Or does it mean the non-gendered cattle?

August 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Does buwch specifically refer to female cows and not male bulls?

    Yes.
    buwch = cow
    tarw = bull
    gwartheg = cattle as SaraGalesa has pointed out.

    August 23, 2016

pablopublico

    Buwch comes from Proto-Celtic *bowkkā, from *bōws ("ox"), from Proto-Indo-European *gʷṓws ("cattle"), also the source of Welsh bugail ("shepherd, pastor"), Irish buchaill ("boy"), English cow, Latin bōs ("cow, bull or ox", whence Spanish buey ["ox"] and English bovine and beef), Ancient Greek βουκόλος (boukólos, “cowherd”, whence bucolic), Latvian govs ("cattle; cow"), Russian говя́дина (govjádina, "beef"), Armenian կով (kov, “cow”), Persian گاو‎ (gāv, "cow") and Sanskrit गो (go, "cow", whence गोविन्द [govinda, "cowherd; epithet of Krishna"] and Hindustani गाय/گائے‎ [gāy, "cow"]).

    August 29, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Does buwch literally mean cow and is there a separate word for 'cattle' ?

      February 22, 2016

SaraGalesa

      I'm Welsh, and I learnt a little Welsh at school, but I'm not a native speaker. As far as I know cows is buchod, and cattle is gwartheg.

      March 16, 2016

Strobro3

      how is ac different then i? surprised no one has asked that yet.

      December 20, 2016

mizinamo

      i is "to" (as in mynd i'r ysgol "go to (the) school")

      It can also mean "I", as in dw i "I am".

      ac is "and".

      Perhaps you mean a?

      Basically, ac is used before vowels, a before consonants (e.g. buwch a dafad "a cow and a sheep"), but there are a handful of words that start with a consonant but still take ac before them, in at least some cases because there used to be a word beginning or particle that started with a vowel which is nowadays no longer used but which still allows the -c to stay on - e.g. ...ac mae... "and ... is".

      December 21, 2016

Strobro3

      okay, my mistake, totally remembered "I" as meaning and.

      December 21, 2016

mizinamo

      Perhaps from Russian or Polish? :)

      December 22, 2016

Strobro3

      Oh, man that's it, I've been doing Polish.

      Side note, I see you on so many of these courses, how many languages do you speak?

      December 22, 2016

mizinamo

      Hard to say and depends on the criteria for "speak" :) Basic conversations in maybe ten languages, reasonably fluently, four or so (en de eo fr). And I could probably get my Greek pretty fluent again if I spent a couple of weeks there - I spoke that all day every day for two years, but it was a long time ago.

      December 23, 2016

Elin.7-1

      Why is "&" not acceptable in the English sentence? I'm working hard to prevent the loss of the ampersand from written English ;o) I love its form in this font - you can see its origin: et

      September 25, 2017

the3lusive

      I didn't notice that.

      September 27, 2017

the3lusive

      So does this literally translate as "seven cow and eight duck" ?

      March 26, 2016

IrinaSlav

      yes, only not duck but sheep :)

      September 30, 2016

Elin.7-1

      In Welsh the singular form of the word is used after numbers, so your literal translation is correct, however, when you convert that to correct English, the plural forms are needed! And in English, as others have pointed out, sheep is both singular and plural (as are deer and fish in common usage)

      September 25, 2017

susandavies

      Felly, saith buwch, ond yr buchod?

      June 2, 2018

ibisc

      For 'seven cows', yes. But y buchod for 'the cows'.

      See the course notes (look for the sticky discussion on hints and tips at https://www.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot) which explain that Welsh uses a singular noun when it directly follows a number.

      June 2, 2018
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.