1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Three oranges."

"Three oranges."

Translation:Tri oren.

February 16, 2016

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is the first time I've seen any mention of 'oraens' what is the difference?


ibisc

    tri oren would the usual thing to see - oren (orenau). But I see that oraens (oreansys) and orenshyn (orenshys) are dialect variations also seen in the wild. Unless you have a reason for using a particular dialect it is probably easiest to stick with oren (orenau).


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the help. I was a bit shocked when the new word turned up.


mizinamo

      Though note that the University Dictionary of the Welsh Language gives the plural as orenau with one N: http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?oren


ibisc

      Diolch! Ac mae'r GPC yn dangos orenau, hefyd. Dw i wedi ei newid nawr.


mizinamo

      GPC is the one I meant :) I didn't know whether other readers would recognise the significance of the abbreviation.


huwbinkl

      As a Welsh speaker I have heard something similar to 'oraens' used but only rarely, and I don't think it should be used at an early stage with learners.


george244808

      Is there a reason that it is tri oren and not tri orenau?


ibisc

      Yes - see the 'Hints and Tips' for the 'Numbers' section.

      If a noun follows a number directly, as here, the singular form of the noun is used.

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.