"Three oranges."

Translation:Tri oren.

February 16, 2016

9 Comments


Hatakend

This is the first time I've seen any mention of 'oraens' what is the difference?

February 16, 2016

ibisc
Mod

tri oren would the usual thing to see - oren (orenau). But I see that oraens (oreansys) and orenshyn (orenshys) are dialect variations also seen in the wild. Unless you have a reason for using a particular dialect it is probably easiest to stick with oren (orenau).

February 16, 2016

Hatakend

Thanks for the help. I was a bit shocked when the new word turned up.

February 16, 2016

mizinamo

Though note that the University Dictionary of the Welsh Language gives the plural as orenau with one N: http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?oren

February 16, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Diolch! Ac mae'r GPC yn dangos orenau, hefyd. Dw i wedi ei newid nawr.

February 16, 2016

mizinamo

GPC is the one I meant :) I didn't know whether other readers would recognise the significance of the abbreviation.

February 16, 2016

huwbinkl

As a Welsh speaker I have heard something similar to 'oraens' used but only rarely, and I don't think it should be used at an early stage with learners.

March 4, 2016

george244808

Is there a reason that it is tri oren and not tri orenau?

September 3, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Yes - see the 'Hints and Tips' for the 'Numbers' section.

If a noun follows a number directly, as here, the singular form of the noun is used.

September 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.