"Oglądam zwierzęta w zoo."

Translation:I am watching the animals in the zoo.

February 16, 2016

16 Comments


RadhaTereska

I was taught that zoo was ogród zoologiczny - is zoo an English transplant? - much easier to say I admit.

February 16, 2016

immery

Yes it comes from English, but it is not very new. (1950's dictionary has it). It is more common in the casual speech. Ogród zoologiczny is like the name of institution, more formal.

February 16, 2016

RadhaTereska

thank you. I learned Polish from my parents outside of Poland (post WWII immigration) - so my Polish is pre 1948

February 16, 2016

immery

Good luck in improving in your parents' language. And everybody would of course understand "ogród zoologiczny", but it is a long phrase, so people rarely say it.

February 16, 2016

yab401

I think that zoological gardens is translated to Ogród zoologiczny

February 16, 2017

Rozelyn-Claire

Can you use oglądam as watching as in watching a movie?

June 22, 2016

immery

yes. Oglądam film = I am watching a movie.

June 22, 2016

SashaVolko1

Kto by mógł mi wytłumaczyć różnicę między słowami spojrzeć oraz obejrzeć. Dzięki

August 17, 2017

Jellei

'spojrzeć' - krótkie spojrzenie, tylko na chwilę. A short glance.

'obejrzeć' - dokładne obejrzenie, trwające więcej czasu.

August 18, 2017

wiktorka234

Does "oglądać" ever take the genitive case sometimes?

September 8, 2016

Jellei

Only if it's negated, according to the Accusative->Genitive rule.

September 8, 2016

Walkinthedog

Observing?

February 19, 2018

Jellei

It works.

February 20, 2018

Timoak100

I am viewing the animals in the zoo, not accepted?

July 2, 2018

Jellei

Seems acceptable. Added.

August 2, 2018

alisa488338

What`s wrong?

October 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.