"Was siehst du?"

Translation:What do you see?

January 17, 2013

21 Comments


MIKERD

At first sounds like Was isst du? Use slower, recommended.

January 17, 2013

giovana82

Agree

February 6, 2013

jackthebiotic

I agree!

April 24, 2013

Ajna

Same here...

June 9, 2013

wataya

can't confirm this.

January 17, 2013

wataya

I can only speak for the audio that's linked to above. It's fine (native speaker).

June 9, 2013

Geti

Why "what are you seeing" is not correct?

October 13, 2013

Jpfonseca

It doesn't make sense, it is not accepting it.

June 24, 2014

viljames

What are you seeing/looking is also a valid answer!

February 1, 2014

DerZorz

Das ist was sie sagt.

December 25, 2015

Grapeseed4

Simba, what do you see?

December 14, 2015

Gottesanbeterin

Elephant bones

March 4, 2016

guckma

Legolas, what do your elf eyes see?

December 16, 2015

Beka683214

They're taking the hobbits to Isengard!

March 3, 2016

Gottesanbeterin

Oh no! Not Isengard!

March 4, 2016

cacsi101

enter the ent

November 11, 2016

VivekMishr

Hi, the difference between sieht and siehst, please?

February 11, 2014

ItiGilbert

Why is siehst before du?

October 3, 2016

J.C.Fink

Inverting subject and verb is a common way to ask a question. Statement: Du liest das Buch - you are reading the book. Question: Liest du das Buch? Are you reading the book?

December 9, 2016

RebeccaMid6

Ich sehe ein rote Vogel, dass mich ansieht.

May 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.