1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was siehst du?"

"Was siehst du?"

Translation:What do you see?

January 17, 2013

17 Comments


MIKERD

At first sounds like Was isst du? Use slower, recommended.


Geti

Why "what are you seeing" is not correct?


Jpfonseca

It doesn't make sense, it is not accepting it.


viljames

What are you seeing/looking is also a valid answer!


DerZorz

Das ist was sie sagt.


Grapeseed4

Simba, what do you see?


guckma

Legolas, what do your elf eyes see?


Beka683214

They're taking the hobbits to Isengard!


Gottesanbeterin

Oh no! Not Isengard!


VivekMishr

Hi, the difference between sieht and siehst, please?


ItiGilbert

Why is siehst before du?


J.C.Fink

Inverting subject and verb is a common way to ask a question. Statement: Du liest das Buch - you are reading the book. Question: Liest du das Buch? Are you reading the book?


RebeccaMid6

Ich sehe ein rote Vogel, dass mich ansieht.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.