"Was siehst du?"

Translation:What do you see?

1/17/2013, 3:00:05 AM

17 Comments


MIKERD

At first sounds like Was isst du? Use slower, recommended.

1/17/2013, 3:00:05 AM

giovana82

Agree

2/6/2013, 1:10:22 PM

Geti

Why "what are you seeing" is not correct?

10/13/2013, 1:54:00 PM

Jpfonseca

It doesn't make sense, it is not accepting it.

6/24/2014, 7:15:31 PM

viljames

What are you seeing/looking is also a valid answer!

2/1/2014, 12:09:41 AM

DerZorz

Das ist was sie sagt.

12/25/2015, 1:38:36 PM

Grapeseed4

Simba, what do you see?

12/14/2015, 5:12:18 PM

Gottesanbeterin

Elephant bones

3/4/2016, 4:46:51 AM

guckma

Legolas, what do your elf eyes see?

12/16/2015, 8:23:12 AM

Beka683214

They're taking the hobbits to Isengard!

3/3/2016, 4:38:27 PM

Gottesanbeterin

Oh no! Not Isengard!

3/4/2016, 4:46:31 AM

cacsi101

enter the ent

11/11/2016, 4:12:02 PM

VivekMishr

Hi, the difference between sieht and siehst, please?

2/11/2014, 2:38:16 AM

gorn61
2/24/2014, 1:06:36 PM

ItiGilbert

Why is siehst before du?

10/3/2016, 6:05:37 AM

J.C.Fink

Inverting subject and verb is a common way to ask a question. Statement: Du liest das Buch - you are reading the book. Question: Liest du das Buch? Are you reading the book?

12/9/2016, 4:32:35 AM

RebeccaMid6

Ich sehe ein rote Vogel, dass mich ansieht.

5/12/2018, 5:12:56 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.