1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am writing the menu."

"I am writing the menu."

Translation:J'écris le menu.

January 17, 2013

34 Comments


MiladWaleed

i wrote " j'ecris la carte" and it was marked wrong even though i just learned from doulingo and google translate that carte could mean (menu,map,card,ticket,ect)


jdgamble555_new

It should be accepted. "la carte" means the menu while "le menu" really means the menu of the day.


tanush

I type je ecris le menu and you still gave me incorrect answer? i dont understand J'


martinkunev

Pronouncing two vowels next to each in french usually feels unnatural. "je" ends in a vowel and "écris" starts with a vowel. To avoid this, a contraction is made. The final vowel of "je" is dropped.

je écris -> j'écris

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm


VoillaM

Thank you very much


Pelusteriano

"je écris" is contracted, just like "it is", "I am", and so on, to make the sentence more fluent. But in french, contracting is a rule not an option.


[deactivated user]

    Normally je is correct, but in this case it is followed by a vowel. The same goes for de.


Thomas335544

    The "e" at end of je and that of écris are not so to be written at the same time in french.


Gabriela_98

    I wrote Je suis l'écris le menu because i am dumb like that.. i wrote je suis because i saw 'i am' in front of the sentence but l'écris means write not conjugated, i realized that after i made the mistake.. sigh..


Blakels

    Are objects always pernounced with le or also la?


mellisawd24

    first they taught me that Je suis means I am...so I begin to write Je suis ecris le menu....now I find that I should have wrote J'ecris le menu...again, do you see my frustration?


Sitesurf

    Your frustration is legitimate and comes from the fact that your English is not perfect and your French even less.

    For you, an explanation: "I am writing" is a verbal form called "continuous", meant to describe that an action is currently in progress. The basic construction is therefore: verb BE + verb at the gerund form (-ing).

    Now, in French, the gerund form exists: "écrivant" (it is called 'participe présent') but it is not used as in English. In French, if you have to translate "I am writing", either you use the simple present: "j'écris", or you use an expression meaning that the action is currently in progress, which is "verb ÊTRE + en train de + verb at the infinitive form, ie : "je suis en train d'écrire".


AnshAgrawal

    Thanks a lot.. great help


chambead

    ...why can't the menu be feminine just this once!? That was my last heart.


Sitesurf

    Sorry, but "un menu" is always masculine, while "une carte" (a menu as well, as the list of dishes) is feminine.


chambead

    Are there any quick and fast rules to guessing gender?


Sitesurf

    Unfortunately no, you have to learn every noun with ist gender.


Pelusteriano

    Yes, this is indeed very hard to guess if your native language isn't a latin-derived one. In french it's a bit more complicated that in spanish (my native language), because there are more words that end with consonants than vowels (in spanish is almost a rule that sustantives that end with "a" are femenine and "o", "e" ended ones are masculine).


Marcel2

    Typing "J'ecris" is incorrect. How must it be typed? Is the apostrophe inappropriate?


Sitesurf

    The correct form is "j'écris" (acute accent on the -e)


Marcel2

    Merci,Sitesurf. I don't know the technique for entering an accent symbol from a keyboard. I suspect that may be the reason Duolingo puts that keypad up on the screen. .


Sitesurf

    You suspect... right!


nekoabyss

    If you use Windows, then you can add the International English Keyboard by going into your control panel --> Region and Language (or a similar option, depending on the version of Windows). Then you can add accents by using ',`,or ^; in this case you would type ' then e and it would output é.


GeordiT

    If I am saying "I am writing the menu", why isn't it appropriate to begin the sentence with "Je suis"?


Sitesurf

    Please read above (13th post)


Slovenec

    I wrote J'ecrit le menu. It was marked correct, but watch the accent. It should be marked incorrect because I wrote ecrit with t.


HarmonyLan1

    This doesn't happen. You cant write in menus


Riwalenn

    In french you can : i write the menu means j'écris le menu OR j'écris la carte du menu :)


Clark215720

    Is " je suis ecris le menu" also correct?


AszarriaSc

    I am is je suis. Since écrire means to write and is also a verb, there is no need for am in that translation. The correct translation is I write the menu. That is grammatically correct in English.


AlexHolstV

    i typed "J'écris la carte" but it marked as incorrect. Why?


AmarisJohn3

    Is there a quick memory tool to know when to use ecris, ecrivent,etc...

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.