"I am writing the menu."

Translation:J'écris le menu.

January 17, 2013

41 Comments


MiladWaleed

i wrote " j'ecris la carte" and it was marked wrong even though i just learned from doulingo and google translate that carte could mean (menu,map,card,ticket,ect)

April 5, 2018

jdgamble555_new

It should be accepted. "la carte" means the menu while "le menu" really means the menu of the day.

April 27, 2018

tanush

I type je ecris le menu and you still gave me incorrect answer? i dont understand J'

January 24, 2013

martinkunev

Pronouncing two vowels next to each in french usually feels unnatural. "je" ends in a vowel and "écris" starts with a vowel. To avoid this, a contraction is made. The final vowel of "je" is dropped.

je écris -> j'écris

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm

March 4, 2013

VoillaM

Thank you very much

February 18, 2014

narroweye

If je ecris → j'ecris because the "e" then why is le homme → l'homme? "h" isn't a vowel.

March 13, 2014

martinkunev

It's not about the letters you write but about the sounds you pronounce. The first sound of the word homme is "o".

Note that there are exceptions (for historical reasons). For some specific words starting with h there is no élision. For example you write "la hache".

You can read this for more information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspirated_h

March 13, 2014

Pelusteriano

"je écris" is contracted, just like "it is", "I am", and so on, to make the sentence more fluent. But in french, contracting is a rule not an option.

April 22, 2013

MaritvanDelden

Normally je is correct, but in this case it is followed by a vowel. The same goes for de.

December 3, 2013

Thomas335544

The "e" at end of je and that of écris are not so to be written at the same time in french.

April 25, 2018

pilar_ramirez_

it's like you said I'm yes? do you understand it is a contraction

May 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Contractions are not mandatory, when you use "it's" or "I'm".

"j'écris" is elided (vowel replaced by an apostrophe) because "je écris" does not sound well, and so that elision is mandatory.

May 29, 2013

Blakels

Are objects always pernounced with le or also la?

February 13, 2014

mellisawd24

first they taught me that Je suis means I am...so I begin to write Je suis ecris le menu....now I find that I should have wrote J'ecris le menu...again, do you see my frustration?

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Your frustration is legitimate and comes from the fact that your English is not perfect and your French even less.

For you, an explanation: "I am writing" is a verbal form called "continuous", meant to describe that an action is currently in progress. The basic construction is therefore: verb BE + verb at the gerund form (-ing).

Now, in French, the gerund form exists: "écrivant" (it is called 'participe présent') but it is not used as in English. In French, if you have to translate "I am writing", either you use the simple present: "j'écris", or you use an expression meaning that the action is currently in progress, which is "verb ÊTRE + en train de + verb at the infinitive form, ie : "je suis en train d'écrire".

January 17, 2013

AnshAgrawal

Thanks a lot.. great help

November 24, 2013

AnshAgrawal

I did the same!

November 24, 2013

chambead

...why can't the menu be feminine just this once!? That was my last heart.

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry, but "un menu" is always masculine, while "une carte" (a menu as well, as the list of dishes) is feminine.

April 16, 2013

chambead

Are there any quick and fast rules to guessing gender?

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately no, you have to learn every noun with ist gender.

April 16, 2013

Pelusteriano

Yes, this is indeed very hard to guess if your native language isn't a latin-derived one. In french it's a bit more complicated that in spanish (my native language), because there are more words that end with consonants than vowels (in spanish is almost a rule that sustantives that end with "a" are femenine and "o", "e" ended ones are masculine).

April 22, 2013

Marcel2

Typing "J'ecris" is incorrect. How must it be typed? Is the apostrophe inappropriate?

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The correct form is "j'écris" (acute accent on the -e)

April 17, 2013

Marcel2

Merci,Sitesurf. I don't know the technique for entering an accent symbol from a keyboard. I suspect that may be the reason Duolingo puts that keypad up on the screen. .

April 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You suspect... right!

April 17, 2013

nekoabyss

If you use Windows, then you can add the International English Keyboard by going into your control panel --> Region and Language (or a similar option, depending on the version of Windows). Then you can add accents by using ',`,or ^; in this case you would type ' then e and it would output é.

December 24, 2013

Gabriela_98

I wrote Je suis l'écris le menu because i am dumb like that.. i wrote je suis because i saw 'i am' in front of the sentence but l'écris means write not conjugated, i realized that after i made the mistake.. sigh..

September 25, 2013

carlose_cruz

j'ecris le menu

October 4, 2013

GeordiT

If I am saying "I am writing the menu", why isn't it appropriate to begin the sentence with "Je suis"?

December 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read above (13th post)

December 30, 2013

Slovenec

I wrote J'ecrit le menu. It was marked correct, but watch the accent. It should be marked incorrect because I wrote ecrit with t.

February 23, 2014

HarmonyLan1

This doesn't happen. You cant write in menus

June 29, 2018

Riwalenn

In french you can : i write the menu means j'écris le menu OR j'écris la carte du menu :)

July 15, 2018

Clark215720

Is " je suis ecris le menu" also correct?

July 3, 2018

AszarriaSc

I am is je suis. Since écrire means to write and is also a verb, there is no need for am in that translation. The correct translation is I write the menu. That is grammatically correct in English.

August 19, 2018

bubibubi8

i typed "J'écris la carte" but it marked as incorrect. Why?

August 21, 2018

AmarisJohn3

Is there a quick memory tool to know when to use ecris, ecrivent,etc...

November 15, 2018

Yourass5

I have a french examn tomorrow and this was my last option :''v

May 31, 2018

melsin

SITESURF.. that's kind of a nasty comment..

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It was not meant to be nasty, it was empathetic: I understand that French learners may be frustrated with this program (which does not explain things) and I understand also that on Duolingo, if you are not fully fluent in English, it is even more difficult... The rest of my comment above demonstrates my good will, I think, because I gave full explanations.

March 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.