"Okay,doeseverybodyhaveapurpleshirt?"

Translation:Oké, heeft iedereen een paars hemd?

2 years ago

8 Comments


gypsy.cab
gypsy.cab

Why here "paars" is used and not "paarse"? The adjective is behind the noun... Or it is like this because it is a question?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because 'hemd' is a het woord. When an adjective is combined with a het woord, and 'het' is not used, the adjective does not get the -e ending:

  • De rode deur
  • Een rode deur
  • Het groene huis
  • Een groen huis
2 years ago

JoeHoughton1

Thought een paar was "a couple". Am I mixing german?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Paars
9 months ago

JonathanNem

Why would it not be "Hebben" instead of "Heeft" if 'everyone' is doing the action?

7 months ago

DaveSG
DaveSG

In English you say "everyone is...", "everyone does..." and the same happens in Dutch.

6 months ago

TimDiggle

Because in both English (every+one) and Dutch (ieder+één) the word is a compound noun and the subject of the verb (hebben) is one/één which takes the 3rd person singular (has/heeft).

4 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Somehow I managed to see "hemd"="shirt" as "huid"="skin"!

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.