"Cewch"

Translation:Yes, you may

February 16, 2016

6 Comments


Mwsogl

Shouldn't it also accept "You may" as an answer? I know in English we tend to put the yes in there as well ("Yes, you may"), but "cewch" is literally "you may."

February 17, 2016

flinnian

What is Cewch yes to? As it gives no context

February 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

It could be translated as "Yes, you may". So "Ga i mynd i'r siop?" (Can/May I go to the shop?) would be answered with "Cewch".

February 16, 2016

flinnian

is this the formal version of Cei then?

February 16, 2016

EllisVaughan

I believe so, so "Cewch chi" and "Cei di" (don't know why the "T" has mutated there but it just feels right)

February 16, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Probably due to cei ending in a vowel – which is the original cause of mutations, though many vowels were later dropped but the mutations remained, which is why adjectives mutate after feminine nouns (most of them used to end in vowels)

You may already know that or not, but I fear we are running out of reply levels so clarified just in case.

August 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.