"А где директора?"

Translation:And where are the directors?

February 16, 2016

19 Comments


Tjimsitt

Should it be Директоры? That's plural, right?

February 16, 2016

mosfet07

That's an irregular plural.

February 16, 2016

RavenclawG1

It should be где директоров ?

March 17, 2016

Wolfy1127

No, that would be genetive, and it is not needed here.

April 13, 2016

Smike77

Где ты видел директоров?
This way is correct (grammatically).

April 28, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In your sentence, "directors" = директоров is animate accusative masculine plural, not genitive. It is the direct object of ты видел and requires animate accusative case, which is the same as genitive for plural masculine nouns.

"Objects" of где are nominative case. Such "objects" (in quotes because they aren't a real object) are a kind of passive-voice subject of the question - flip it around and you get "The directors are where?

So, it's just an irregular nominative plural. Nothing else makes sense.

December 13, 2018

va-diim

So директоры doesn't exist as a plural noun?

August 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Apparently not

December 13, 2018

ngochung72

And how to say it in singular?

September 6, 2017

va-diim

А где директор?

September 6, 2017

loewenstern

and if the director is female? :D

December 4, 2017

Smike77

In any case for professions you can use the masculine gender.
1. А где директор? - this sentence fits for any gender.
2. А где директриса? - this sentence fits only for a woman, you can also use it, but using the first sentence is the best practice.

December 4, 2017

va-diim

Где директорша? Лол

December 13, 2018

thA_dash

Дире́кторы

February 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Yeah, that's wrong.

December 13, 2018

MikeTaylor8

This excercise is currently multiple choice and marks the correct answer as wrong! Something is broken

June 11, 2018

MikeTaylor8

I learnt two knew things about Duolingo today. 1 You can switch to typing on the keyboard from multiple choice. 2 Very occasionally it checks you punctuation. So I could do this exercise by combining these two!

June 11, 2018

BrianFarre19

In full flow the speaker sounds like the character "Quagmire" gigigty

October 14, 2018

GeritheGreedy

Based on paragraph c) on this site I've found randomly on the web, both директора and директоры is used, without difference in their meaning. Anyone (native or non-native) care to comment on this? It would seem, even if 'директоры' wasn't wrong, it’s still not so popular to use.

March 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.