"Онауходитвчасночи."

Translation:She is leaving at one o'clock in the morning.

2 years ago

16 Comments


klix
klix

Funny how in English it's 1 in the morning, and in Russian it's 1 at night

2 years ago

mosfet07

Yes, the Russian night lasts until around four in the morning.

2 years ago

ThickLikeMud
ThickLikeMud

Thank you! Very good to know.

1 year ago

bloodshadetovar

Eugene's comment wasn't meant literally.

1 year ago

ThickLikeMud
ThickLikeMud

Ok, then when do I stop referring to the time after midnight as night and start calling it morning?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Well it's "три часа ночи" and "пять часов утра". When it comes to 4 a.m. opinions differ, but it's usually considered to be morning.

1 year ago

NikosGewrg
NikosGewrg

Even funnier how one at night is not accepted as an answer

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That varies with context. "We stayed up really late last night. We didn't go to bed until one in the morning."

"one in the morning" or "one a.m." happens during the night. "Night" is a generality which means "when it's dark out, after the sun goes down and before sunrise", and the morning starting during the night has to do with how hours are measured - a.m./p.m. Even "3 in the morning" is still "at night" - but once you get to pre-dawn hours, like 4 a.m., that can qualify as morning - or night, depending.

1 month ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

1:00am is without question 'night', no matter which language it is. There are arguments for considering it "morning" as well, but it's easy enough to see: look at the sky at 1:00am; is the sun out? If the answer is "no", then it is nighttime. As a native English-speaker, I have only ever referred to 1:00am as "one o'clock at night".

2 days ago

detailaddict

What about the "one" in the "one o'clock"? Shall we assume that this is implied by час?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Seems like there is very little else to base it on. I suppose that here час means "hour", and since it's in nominative case, it can only mean "one", since all the other numbers in Russian require genitive (although some are declinable).

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

A chart of prepositions have says that object of в take prepositional case when used in expressions of time. If that were applicable here then the sentence should be в (одной} чаше ночи.

В takes accusative when motion is involved, so that would work here - but I can't see any logical to that.

Is this some sort of idiomatic exception to the usual rules about the case of objects of в?

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

At least for hours, minutes and seconds, в is used with Accusative.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

But prepositional for, e.g., months, days, years?

Seems like the chart of prepositions I have might be wrong about "expressions of time" - that that should be under accusative rather than prepositional.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"She is leaving at one am" accepted

1 month ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Ночи = night

It makes absolutely no sense to not accept night as a translation.

2 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.