"Она уходит в час ночи."

Translation:She is leaving at one o'clock in the morning.

February 16, 2016

21 Comments


klix

Funny how in English it's 1 in the morning, and in Russian it's 1 at night

February 16, 2016

mosfet07

Yes, the Russian night lasts until around four in the morning.

February 16, 2016

ThickLikeMud

Thank you! Very good to know.

May 2, 2017

bloodshadetovar

Eugene's comment wasn't meant literally.

May 4, 2017

ThickLikeMud

Ok, then when do I stop referring to the time after midnight as night and start calling it morning?

May 8, 2017

Kundoo

Well it's "три часа ночи" and "пять часов утра". When it comes to 4 a.m. opinions differ, but it's usually considered to be morning.

May 23, 2017

NikosGewrg

Even funnier how one at night is not accepted as an answer

June 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

That varies with context. "We stayed up really late last night. We didn't go to bed until one in the morning."

"one in the morning" or "one a.m." happens during the night. "Night" is a generality which means "when it's dark out, after the sun goes down and before sunrise", and the morning starting during the night has to do with how hours are measured - a.m./p.m. Even "3 in the morning" is still "at night" - but once you get to pre-dawn hours, like 4 a.m., that can qualify as morning - or night, depending.

December 4, 2018

TheFinkie

1:00am is without question 'night', no matter which language it is. There are arguments for considering it "morning" as well, but it's easy enough to see: look at the sky at 1:00am; is the sun out? If the answer is "no", then it is nighttime. As a native English-speaker, I have only ever referred to 1:00am as "one o'clock at night".

January 10, 2019

detailaddict

What about the "one" in the "one o'clock"? Shall we assume that this is implied by час?

August 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Seems like there is very little else to base it on. I suppose that here час means "hour", and since it's in nominative case, it can only mean "one", since all the other numbers in Russian require genitive (although some are declinable).

December 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"She is leaving at one am" accepted

December 6, 2018

TheFinkie

Ночи = night

It makes absolutely no sense to not accept night as a translation.

January 10, 2019

Jeffrey855877

A chart of prepositions have says that object of в take prepositional case when used in expressions of time. If that were applicable here then the sentence should be в (одной} чаше ночи.

В takes accusative when motion is involved, so that would work here - but I can't see any logical to that.

Is this some sort of idiomatic exception to the usual rules about the case of objects of в?

December 5, 2018

Shady_arc

At least for hours, minutes and seconds, в is used with Accusative.

December 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

But prepositional for, e.g., months, days, years?

Seems like the chart of prepositions I have might be wrong about "expressions of time" - that that should be under accusative rather than prepositional.

December 6, 2018

lolTfue

I wrote it like this and it said im wroneg она уходит в 1:00 ночи

January 17, 2019

Lisa49008

In what case is ночи?

March 7, 2019

mc7jhJ9H

In Genitive if I'm not mistaken, in this case it means "of the night". "в час ночи" -> "at one o'clock in (of) the morning".

April 29, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I do not see at one o'clock. I understand at night time. I would like to know how did you arrive at one o'clock? Couldn't be also at two or three o'clock after midnight? Sorry, I am very confused.

June 25, 2019

TheFinkie

"Час" means "one o'clock". If it was more than one, it would be "_ часа".

June 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.