1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am eating lunch with Adam."

"I am eating lunch with Adam."

Translation:Jem obiad z Adamem.

February 16, 2016

8 Comments


AdamMlodoz

So Adamem is in the instrumental case?


MarkKulka

How does one know which (if any) suffix to put on "Adam" in this example? Why do the words in some of these sentences have different endings? It is something that has mystified me for the entire time that I have been taking this course. There is no explanation anywhere in the course about this. It just seems to be completely random and impossible to predict. Is there some rule that has not been explained yet? (I have my Golden Owl in this course and I still have no clue why these noun endings vary and what the variations are. This phenomenon has never been explained or even hinted at in the course, and I have been through all of it.)


attilatennis

Check the Tips and Hints for Prepositions. It's a lesson from before.


Stephen832623

There's no tips or hints on the mobile version.


Jellei

Unfortunately. But even on your phone, you can open Duolingo in a browser, after all. Even if it's just to read T&N.


MarkKulka

I'm sorry -- "Tips and Hints"? "T&N"? What? You've lost me here.


Jellei

There are no "Tips and Hints", that was a mistake.

"Tips and Notes" (T&N), which are only created for a part of the course so far, are unfortunately currently accessible only from the browser version of Duolingo. You click on a skill (an early one to be sure that it's supposed to have T&N) and click the lightbulb button.

"hints" are the hover hints you can see when you get an exercise and you hover over any word. Or on the app - click, I guess.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.