"Styczeń jest miesiącem roku."

Translation:January is a month of the year.

February 16, 2016

18 Comments


Gaiajack

What case is "roku"?

August 18, 2016

Emwue

„roku” is genitive singular here.

August 18, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Is it instrumental because it is with być?

December 25, 2016

Euhan1

Yes

December 25, 2016

kpagcha

Can someone link to the month's ethymology in Polish? I find them quite unique.

November 9, 2016

Jellei

It comes from Old Slavic *měsęcь, which meant 'the Moon'.

November 9, 2016

kpagcha

I didn't mean the word "miesiąc" ;) but rather every single month.

November 11, 2016

Jellei

Oh, right :D Well, a lot of them come from words that are so old that they are almost not used at all in contemporary language.

The ones that have most obvious roots:

kwiecień (April) from kwiat (flower)

lipiec (July) from lipa (the linden tree)

sierpień (August) from sierp (sickle)

listopad (November), because liście (leaves) (s)padają (fall).

November 11, 2016

immery

wrzesień- from wrzos (heather)

less obvious

październik- from paździerz (waste from producing fiber from hemp or linen)

marzec, maj - from Latin

grudzień- from "gruda" - frozen bit of soil

luty comes from word for "very cold"

czerwiec- comes from a name of insect, the same insect is a root of word "czerwony"=red

styczeń - has unknown etymology, some guess it's from "stykać" (connect, touch,) or from "tyka" (a kind of stick/pole)

November 11, 2016

Euhan1

Isn't czerw a worm rather than an insect?

It seems likely that earthworms of some kind could be used to make red dye.

Admittedly "worm" can sometimes refer to the larval stage of an insect but i think it would be hard to gather enough of them to dye fabric. Perhaps the month could be named after an abbundance of caterpillars, though.

December 25, 2016

immery
December 26, 2016

Maksym626803

"Styczeń" in Ukrainian is "січень" (similar, but without "t"). Maybe it comes from the verb "сікти" - "to chop", "to cut". There is the expression "сікти зубами" - "to pound with your teeth" (usually because you are cold).

December 10, 2017

AstroVulpes

You don't say...

February 16, 2016

truelefty

You say it in Polish

February 17, 2016

AstroVulpes

I know, but I can hardly imagine any circumstance this sentence will come in handy except when memorizing or teaching.

February 17, 2016

zagadka314

You aren't supposed to just memorize phrases. The point is to learn the cases, vocabulary, and how to just use the langauge…

August 6, 2016

truelefty

Well at least you have 2 reasons ;)

February 18, 2016

mihxal

FYI: No nie gadaj... /No co ty nie powiesz...

February 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.