"Styczeń jest miesiącem roku."

Translation:January is a month of the year.

February 16, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisFlynn12

Is it instrumental because it is with być?


Gaiajack

What case is "roku"?


kpagcha

Can someone link to the month's ethymology in Polish? I find them quite unique.


Jellei

It comes from Old Slavic *měsęcь, which meant 'the Moon'.


kpagcha

I didn't mean the word "miesiąc" ;) but rather every single month.


Jellei

Oh, right :D Well, a lot of them come from words that are so old that they are almost not used at all in contemporary language.

The ones that have most obvious roots:

kwiecień (April) from kwiat (flower)

lipiec (July) from lipa (the linden tree)

sierpień (August) from sierp (sickle)

listopad (November), because liście (leaves) (s)padają (fall).


immery

wrzesień- from wrzos (heather)

less obvious

październik- from paździerz (waste from producing fiber from hemp or linen)

marzec, maj - from Latin

grudzień- from "gruda" - frozen bit of soil

luty comes from word for "very cold"

czerwiec- comes from a name of insect, the same insect is a root of word "czerwony"=red

styczeń - has unknown etymology, some guess it's from "stykać" (connect, touch,) or from "tyka" (a kind of stick/pole)


Maksym626803

"Styczeń" in Ukrainian is "січень" (similar, but without "t"). Maybe it comes from the verb "сікти" - "to chop", "to cut". There is the expression "сікти зубами" - "to pound with your teeth" (usually because you are cold).


Euhan1

Isn't czerw a worm rather than an insect?

It seems likely that earthworms of some kind could be used to make red dye.

Admittedly "worm" can sometimes refer to the larval stage of an insect but i think it would be hard to gather enough of them to dye fabric. Perhaps the month could be named after an abbundance of caterpillars, though.


kiddo-depido

You say it in Polish


chce_polski

It sounds like she says nie jest miesiącem roku...


Jellei

I don't hear it... and actually sometimes I have the same problem when real people talk.


Dylan628390

In my opinion duolingo would be a thousand times better if it had somewhere seperate from the lessons where you could go to get the cases explained and practice them, thats where 95% of my mistakes are coming from and the reason i cant get my legendary badges.


Jellei

We hope that in some time we're going to get the possibility of creating grammar lessons so we can teach that better.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.