"Który mamy wiek?"

Translation:What century is it?

February 16, 2016

12 Comments


Kulink

The verb mamy would have me translate as "which century do we have ?", which seems very different from "what century is it?"

February 16, 2016

bluthbanana87

It's important to remember that languages are about semantics. One-to-one translations aren't perfect, so you should be translating ideas rather than exact words.

July 29, 2016

Vengir

True, you need to be careful with certain expressions. Similarly, Polish people wouldn't tell they "are X years old". They say they "have X years".

February 16, 2016

Raven952214

you dont say. many cases in this lession are 1-1 translate. and now they are like "semantics" what with "making" and "cooking" since both of them are have same usage in the sentence.

December 17, 2018

NathanNort10

Why not "Which century is this?"

June 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added now.

June 29, 2018

Popo-lsku

If I understand correctly... "Który mamy wiek?" and "Jaki to wiek" are nearly the same questions for exactly the same answer!?

July 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

July 16, 2018

Erci_a

Why not "which age is it?"

October 10, 2018

Danny326737

Wouldn't that be "Który mamy epoka?"?

February 28, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"epoka" is feminine, so that's "Którą mamy epokę?". But well, that's a lot bigger than a century ;)

March 1, 2019

Danny326737

Thanks, so much still to learn!

March 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.