"Życie to nie tylko radość."

Translation:Life is not just joy.

February 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom873317

No kidding... the first four emotions so far have been fear, anger, shame, and sorrow. And of course now happiness is introduced in the negative


Jellei

Well, complaining is said to be our national sport for a reason.


va-diim

Russian: Żyzń eto nie tol'ko radost'. This category of emotions and feelings is so similar to Russian, I would almost go as far as mutual intelligibility! Almost.


immerweiter

life is not only pleasure


Jellei

pleasure = przyjemność


GrzegorzLi19

"life is not only a joy" why is this incorrect?


Jellei

In such a general statement, I don't think you can talk about "a joy" (jedna radość, jakaś radość?)


GrzegorzLi19

Ok, i understand now


conor.raff

the audio makes the first word sound more like "życię" or "życiem"


Vengir

I don't hear anything extraordinary, but maybe that's just because I'm a native.


Mikoaj936886

What's wrong with "life's" instead of "life is"?


FredrickSc13

"Joy is not the only thing in life"?


va-diim

The meaning is similar, but the translation is wrong. There is no "thing" in the Polish sentence. Yours would translate as Radość nie jest jedyną rzeczą w życiu.


SamNeve

While this may make sense in Polish, the English tran


Jellei

We discussed it with a native speaker and while we agree that the English sentence could be better as "not just about happiness" (we added that answer to the list of accepted ones), we are not sure if the English is that odd. We only saw one other complaint about the English sentence so far.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.