"Duży kolorowy dywan"

Translation:A big colorful carpet

February 16, 2016

14 Comments


EvgenFirst

How do you say "very colorfull"?

February 28, 2016

Vengir

"Bardzo kolorowy" I'd say.

February 28, 2016

EvgenFirst

o! thnx) "Very" in Ukrainian is "дуже" and I always mix them.

February 28, 2016

DanielVartanov

А "дыван" это, оказца, ковёр. Ковёр!! От эт я понимаю ложные друзья переводчика.

September 6, 2018

dj___

“Krzesło“ znaczy “стул” (nie “кресло”).

May 5, 2019

rvabbott

Is there any reason why the lesson overview (where all the new words are listed) uses "dywanem" (singular instrumental) rather than dywan (nom. sing.)? The choice of instrumental seems a bit random.

February 16, 2016

Vengir

I believe it was already answered in the FAQ: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12986003

February 16, 2016

LICA98

colored?

May 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, it seems that it can't be perfectly synonymous with "colorful"... added.

May 21, 2018

LeeJurga

Does dywan also mean rug? It just seems strange to call carpet big.

November 23, 2018

Vengir

Yeah, it can be "rug" too.

November 23, 2018

annamhm

I wrote "A big colourful rug" and that was incorrect apparently. Can it be added please?

December 16, 2018

annamhm

Aha it was the english spelling of colourful that needs adding! Rug does work if i write colorful. (Which is only correct in America).

December 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

From what I see, your answer should have worked. Regional variants such as color/colour are usually already coded by the devs, if one of them is listed as a correct answer, the other works automatically.

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.