1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duży kolorowy dywan"

"Duży kolorowy dywan"

Translation:A big colorful carpet

February 16, 2016

16 Comments


DanielVartanov

А "дыван" это, оказца, ковёр. Ковёр!! От эт я понимаю ложные друзья переводчика.


dj___

“Krzesło“ znaczy “стул” (nie “кресло”).


yula699827

А "стол" - stół (стул):) как и в чешском, собссно:)


yula699827

Ага:) я тоже удивилась. Видимо, т.к. заимствованный "диван" из арабского (кажется) - место, где заседают/сидят, а сидеть можно и на ковре:) Но в словаре у польского дивана и значение "диван" тоже есть.


alik1989

А в каком словаре Вы смотрели? Меня это очень удивляет.


EvgenFirst

How do you say "very colorfull"?


Vengir

"Bardzo kolorowy" I'd say.


EvgenFirst

o! thnx) "Very" in Ukrainian is "дуже" and I always mix them.


yula699827

Also in Russian "duży" has a meaning "strong", but and "big" too.


annamhm

I wrote "A big colourful rug" and that was incorrect apparently. Can it be added please?


annamhm

Aha it was the english spelling of colourful that needs adding! Rug does work if i write colorful. (Which is only correct in America).


Jellei

From what I see, your answer should have worked. Regional variants such as color/colour are usually already coded by the devs, if one of them is listed as a correct answer, the other works automatically.


rvabbott

Is there any reason why the lesson overview (where all the new words are listed) uses "dywanem" (singular instrumental) rather than dywan (nom. sing.)? The choice of instrumental seems a bit random.


Vengir

I believe it was already answered in the FAQ: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12986003


LeeJurga

Does dywan also mean rug? It just seems strange to call carpet big.


Vengir

Yeah, it can be "rug" too.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.