"On ma mysz."

Translation:He has a mouse.

February 16, 2016

10 Comments


PPrruublems

aha ! i get it :) thanks a lot guys/gals :>

February 17, 2016

Khawnduan

You really didn't know come on it was so easy

June 28, 2017

PPrruublems

I wrote down: "He is a mouse" which was incorrect. But how come in the correct answers are written that: " he's a mouse" is correct?

Correct solution: • He's a mouse. • He has a mouse.

February 16, 2016

Vengir

"He's" here is a rare contraction of "he has". It's rare exactly because it is easily confused with the contraction of "he is".

February 16, 2016

lunaexoriens

Apparently, "he's" is the abbreviation of "he has" just like "I've" stands for "I have". However, I think you cannot contract it this way unless it's an auxiliary verb.

February 16, 2016

ZojaO

Amazing

April 13, 2018

Gatu77

Is the computer mouse mysz too?

August 23, 2018

Vengir

Yes, it is. You can also encounter the diminutive form: „myszka”.

August 23, 2018

27tgpQph

I translated it as "He's a mouse". It was considered a correct answer :/

August 29, 2018

Jellei

Darn... well, the algorithm knows that there are contexts in which "He has" can be shortened to "He's" (He's never been to India), but it doesn't actually distinguish contexts, so it accepts it everywhere, I'm afraid :/ Sometimes even suggests it. I hope that it will be finally fixed... but we can't do anything about it on our side, that's for the developers.

August 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.