1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubisz czerwony?"

"Lubisz czerwony?"

Translation:Do you like red?

February 16, 2016

22 Comments


Nepenti

In this sentence, is "czerwony" functioning as a noun?


Vengir

I'd say it functions more as a nounless adjective. The correct noun form for red would be „czerwień”.


winandfx

Why does Polish need nouns and adjectives for colours? Example, please.)


Jellei
Mod

It doesn't 'need' the nouns, we just have them. Using them seems sophisticated, also I guess it would not be surprising to find the nouns on cans of paint :)

Some examples:

  • red = czerwony / czerwień

  • green = zielony / zieleń

  • black = czarny / czerń

  • white = biały / biel

Surprisingly, I think there are nouns for all basic colours, but not for the basic concept of 'blue'.

  • blue = niebieski / ?????

But for its most basic shades, there are nouns:

  • dark blue = granatowy / granat

  • light blue = błękitny / błękit


der_Rabe

This is funny as "granat" would be more a dark red in german.

Blue is a very special color. Many languages didn't have a concept of blue. They had a word for the color of the sky, of the ocean, or of cornflowers but not general blue. This was "invented" by the germanic people. At least one good thing they brought to the countries they invaded. g


ZelvaCZ

What about "Do you like the red one"?


Vengir

Podoba ci się ten czerwony?


ZelvaCZ

But if I use lubić, it isn't wrong either, is it? "Lubisz ten czerwony?"


Vengir

It should be alright. Although "lubić" probably fits more into long-term liking than one specific moment liking. Or maybe it is just me.


iskhjrathaiva

Why isn't the noun "czerwień" used here?


Vengir

Either one is good.

I guess over time we had developed a fallback mechanism to allow adjective forms in these situations. Like with yellow, „żółć” would be ambiguous here, so I would just say „żółty”.


Golebia

What is wrong with "You like red?", if that is unacceptable, how would I say "You like red?"


Jellei
Mod

Well, I think such a question is only correct if it shows surprise: "What? You like red? How can anyone possibly like red?" - and the Polish one can be used in such a context. So ok, added.


AlexeyPshek

attention! sounds like "...czerwone"!!!


Jellei
Mod

Sounds fine to me, but as I know that many learners have a problem distinguishing Y and E, and both can make sense on their own, I guess I can disable the audio exercises.


bluebird998042

your question is not complete, it does not make sense the way it stands


MattMattM

Why does the colour red end with the male ending 'y'


Vengir

Many names of colors are in fact male adjectives.

The masculine form is treated as the "default"; this is the form that is listed in dictionaries. In paper dictionaries you won't find feminine or neuter forms, because they want to save space. In electronic ones those forms are included in inflection tables under masculine entry.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.