"Lubisz czerwony?"

Translation:Do you like red?

February 16, 2016

20 Comments


Nepenti

In this sentence, is "czerwony" functioning as a noun?

February 16, 2016

Vengir

I'd say it functions more as a nounless adjective. The correct noun form for red would be „czerwień”.

February 16, 2016

winandfx

Why does Polish need nouns and adjectives for colours? Example, please.)

June 29, 2016

Jellei

It doesn't 'need' the nouns, we just have them. Using them seems sophisticated, also I guess it would not be surprising to find the nouns on cans of paint :)

Some examples:

  • red = czerwony / czerwień

  • green = zielony / zieleń

  • black = czarny / czerń

  • white = biały / biel

Surprisingly, I think there are nouns for all basic colours, but not for the basic concept of 'blue'.

  • blue = niebieski / ?????

But for its most basic shades, there are nouns:

  • dark blue = granatowy / granat

  • light blue = błękitny / błękit

July 1, 2016

der_Rabe

This is funny as "granat" would be more a dark red in german.

Blue is a very special color. Many languages didn't have a concept of blue. They had a word for the color of the sky, of the ocean, or of cornflowers but not general blue. This was "invented" by the germanic people. At least one good thing they brought to the countries they invaded. g

September 8, 2018

ZelvaCZ

What about "Do you like the red one"?

February 28, 2016

Vengir

Podoba ci się ten czerwony?

February 28, 2016

ZelvaCZ

But if I use lubić, it isn't wrong either, is it? "Lubisz ten czerwony?"

February 28, 2016

Vengir

It should be alright. Although "lubić" probably fits more into long-term liking than one specific moment liking. Or maybe it is just me.

February 28, 2016

MrSwatPL

Why red is czerowny? Are there any synonimy?

April 28, 2016

Vengir

Sorry if I didn't understand your question fully, but I'll try to answer.

I believe that the name of the color comes from the Slavic word for worm – „czerw” (which in Polish it more specifically means a maggot). They might have been used for producing red paint in the past. There is also another Polish word for red – „rudy”, which mostly refers to the color of one's hair.

April 28, 2016

MrSwatPL

Oh... I;m sorry with these problems XD Sorry, but I was ill writting this XD THX btw :3

May 1, 2016

iskhjrathaiva

Why isn't the noun "czerwień" used here?

June 12, 2016

Vengir

Either one is good.

I guess over time we had developed a fallback mechanism to allow adjective forms in these situations. Like with yellow, „żółć” would be ambiguous here, so I would just say „żółty”.

June 12, 2016

Golebia

What is wrong with "You like red?", if that is unacceptable, how would I say "You like red?"

October 16, 2016

Jellei

Well, I think such a question is only correct if it shows surprise: "What? You like red? How can anyone possibly like red?" - and the Polish one can be used in such a context. So ok, added.

October 16, 2016

AlexeyPshek

attention! sounds like "...czerwone"!!!

November 17, 2017

Jellei

Sounds fine to me, but as I know that many learners have a problem distinguishing Y and E, and both can make sense on their own, I guess I can disable the audio exercises.

November 18, 2017

bluebird998042

your question is not complete, it does not make sense the way it stands

August 15, 2018

Jellei

How so?

August 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.