"Não tem vinho naquela garrafa."

Translation:There is no wine in that bottle.

January 17, 2013

25 Comments


frost0fractal

Someone explain the difference to me between "nessa" and "naquela", it seems as if there are too many things referring to this or that... I would like to know when to use which. (a link to a trustworthy site would be great)

May 16, 2013

salmeidda

Hello! I'm Brazilian, I think I can explain it to you.

First you have to understand something: ( nessa = em + essa ) and ( naquela = em + aquela ). In English would be something like ( nessa = in + this ) and ( naquela = in + that ). "This" and "That" differ in proximity, right? What is close you say "this". What is far you say "that".

In Portuguese it's the same. Nessa ( in + this) you use to point something that is close to you (Eu vivo NESSA casa - I live in THIS house - You are in the house or close to the house) and Naquela (in + aquela) you use to point out something that is far from you (Eu vivo NAQUELA casa - I live in THAT house - you are far from the house and you are pointing that out to a friend).

About the version NESSE and NAQUELE, they follow the same rule, the difference is the gender. They are used for masculine words. NESSA and NAQUELA are used for feminine words.

I hope I have helped! :***

January 25, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

The basic rules for "isto", "isso", "aquilo", "este", "esse" and "aquele" (and all their combinations with prepositions)

comment/745813?from_skill=0fee4ae31fc606e7e0d688f019e26ce8

October 12, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Aquele(a) is ALWAYS far. Unfortunately there is no rule for "how far" it must be. It could be accross the street, or just accross the table.

October 12, 2013

deidreyoung

aquela means that when it's farther away from you.

May 26, 2013

frost0fractal

Right, but how could I possibly know in writing, how far away the bottle is without a point of reference?

June 4, 2013

fqsama

Looks like the program works with specific Portuguese-to-English word/sentence pairs (like Anki custom flash cards) which can be used at random as translation or listen-and-transcribe tasks. This approach has limitations such as you noted, which is where this handy question discussion feature becomes handy. The mods/programmers do seem to address the glaring issues that arise if you directly report them though.

July 4, 2013

HelenaOfori

the lesson guide helps. Also the focus of the lesson progresses as you advance. I think it has shifted to far time in this lesson that is why the "quel"s are coming up now

December 5, 2013

jasperwerby

"there is not wine in that bottle" isn't that equivalent?

January 17, 2013

TobyBartels

Yes, report it if they don't accept it.

March 29, 2015

LomedSafot

Isn't "He doesn't have wine in that bottle" valid as well?

February 10, 2013

djeidot

In that case the article "Ele" should be there. When "tem" is used and there is no article (não "tem" artigo) it means "there is"

October 29, 2013

ematarrita

"they don´t have wine in that bottle"... isn´t that supposed to be also right?

June 1, 2013

TobyBartels

No, because the verb is singular.

March 29, 2015

CliffordPereira

I wrote "There is no wine in that bottle" which I consider one of the right English translations.

April 13, 2014

TobyBartels

It's now the preferred translation.

March 29, 2015

jmmadden

Where does the word "any" come into the Portuguese translation?

October 2, 2014

TobyBartels

It doesn't; a more literal translation is "There isn't wine in that bottle.", but that's a less common way of putting it in English.

March 29, 2015

gomez022005

How sad. I'm sorry for the person who wanted wine.

October 8, 2015

silverthornfire
Plus

They will just have to order another bottle! ;)

November 2, 2015

Jonathan959463

This is perhaps the sadest phrase I've seen on duolingo. :'(

December 11, 2017

BlakeRule

I tried "You don't have wine in that bottle". What's wrong with that?

March 12, 2014

djeidot

In that case "Você" should be there. See my other comment above.

March 12, 2014

scraff

Is "não há vinho naquele garrafa" also correct? If so, Which is used more commonly?

May 18, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It is grammatically correct ("não tem" is considered wrong here), but "não tem" is much more common in spoken language. (Note: Naquela garrafa).

May 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.