1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não tem vinho naquela garraf…

"Não tem vinho naquela garrafa."

Translation:There is no wine in that bottle.

January 17, 2013

27 Comments


frost0fractal

Someone explain the difference to me between "nessa" and "naquela", it seems as if there are too many things referring to this or that... I would like to know when to use which. (a link to a trustworthy site would be great)


salmeidda

Hello! I'm Brazilian, I think I can explain it to you.

First you have to understand something: ( nessa = em + essa ) and ( naquela = em + aquela ). In English would be something like ( nessa = in + this ) and ( naquela = in + that ). "This" and "That" differ in proximity, right? What is close you say "this". What is far you say "that".

In Portuguese it's the same. Nessa ( in + this) you use to point something that is close to you (Eu vivo NESSA casa - I live in THIS house - You are in the house or close to the house) and Naquela (in + aquela) you use to point out something that is far from you (Eu vivo NAQUELA casa - I live in THAT house - you are far from the house and you are pointing that out to a friend).

About the version NESSE and NAQUELE, they follow the same rule, the difference is the gender. They are used for masculine words. NESSA and NAQUELA are used for feminine words.

I hope I have helped! :***


Danmoller
Mod

The basic rules for "isto", "isso", "aquilo", "este", "esse" and "aquele" (and all their combinations with prepositions)

comment/745813?from_skill=0fee4ae31fc606e7e0d688f019e26ce8


Danmoller
Mod

Aquele(a) is ALWAYS far. Unfortunately there is no rule for "how far" it must be. It could be accross the street, or just accross the table.


deidreyoung

aquela means that when it's farther away from you.


frost0fractal

Right, but how could I possibly know in writing, how far away the bottle is without a point of reference?


fqsama

Looks like the program works with specific Portuguese-to-English word/sentence pairs (like Anki custom flash cards) which can be used at random as translation or listen-and-transcribe tasks. This approach has limitations such as you noted, which is where this handy question discussion feature becomes handy. The mods/programmers do seem to address the glaring issues that arise if you directly report them though.


HelenaOfori

the lesson guide helps. Also the focus of the lesson progresses as you advance. I think it has shifted to far time in this lesson that is why the "quel"s are coming up now


jasperwerby

"there is not wine in that bottle" isn't that equivalent?


TobyBartels

Yes, report it if they don't accept it.


LomedSafot

Isn't "He doesn't have wine in that bottle" valid as well?


djeidot

In that case the article "Ele" should be there. When "tem" is used and there is no article (não "tem" artigo) it means "there is"


ematarrita

"they don´t have wine in that bottle"... isn´t that supposed to be also right?


TobyBartels

No, because the verb is singular.


CliffordPereira

I wrote "There is no wine in that bottle" which I consider one of the right English translations.


TobyBartels

It's now the preferred translation.


jmmadden

Where does the word "any" come into the Portuguese translation?


TobyBartels

It doesn't; a more literal translation is "There isn't wine in that bottle.", but that's a less common way of putting it in English.


gomez022005

How sad. I'm sorry for the person who wanted wine.


silverthornfire

They will just have to order another bottle! ;)


Jonathan959463

This is perhaps the sadest phrase I've seen on duolingo. :'(


BlakeRule

I tried "You don't have wine in that bottle". What's wrong with that?


djeidot

In that case "Você" should be there. See my other comment above.


scraff

Is "não há vinho naquele garrafa" also correct? If so, Which is used more commonly?


Paulenrique

It is grammatically correct ("não tem" is considered wrong here), but "não tem" is much more common in spoken language. (Note: Naquela garrafa).


Kingston283132

Can Nao ha be used in this case in place of Nao tem

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.