"Wyjaśniłyśmy, że nie lubimy pieprzu."

Translation:We have explained that we do not like pepper.

February 16, 2016

8 Comments


DavidePorzio

Shouldn't it be: "We explained that we DO NOT like pepper?"

March 20, 2016

Vengir

"do not" is a part of the default answer. What was yours?

March 20, 2016

DavidePorzio

When I was selecting the words, only "did not" was available. I'm curious whereas they're both correct, or one is more correct than the other.

March 20, 2016

Vengir

I think that both might be correct, and I think there was similar discussion about it somewhere.

Based on the Polish version, you are reporting on what you said in the past and is still true in the present. I believe in English some speakers will try to make the tenses agree, while others will analyze them individually (like Polish does).

March 20, 2016

muscletwink

Can't I say "We figured out..." ??

February 16, 2016

Vengir

Well… you could, I guess. I'm pretty sure this is not what the course contributors had in mind though.

February 16, 2016

muscletwink

No, my bad, it's a false friend, I got confused with the russian verb" выяснять"... "To explain" is the first meaning of this verb in Polish.

Thanks for the reply :-))

February 16, 2016

va-diim

I think "...that we do not like..." is O.K. since lubiśmy is present tense.

July 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.