1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wyjaśniłyśmy, że nie lubimy …

"Wyjaśniłyśmy, że nie lubimy pieprzu."

Translation:We have explained that we do not like pepper.

February 16, 2016

23 Comments


DavidePorzio

Shouldn't it be: "We explained that we DO NOT like pepper?"


Vengir

"do not" is a part of the default answer. What was yours?


DavidePorzio

When I was selecting the words, only "did not" was available. I'm curious whereas they're both correct, or one is more correct than the other.


Vengir

I think that both might be correct, and I think there was similar discussion about it somewhere.

Based on the Polish version, you are reporting on what you said in the past and is still true in the present. I believe in English some speakers will try to make the tenses agree, while others will analyze them individually (like Polish does).


zagadka314

I wrote this exactly the first time. It was correct and it should be accepted. I don't know why someone would make it "did not like" because "nie lubimy" we do not like. Also, it just would be odd to me. What, you didn't like pepper at the time, but you do now?


zagadka314

I thought more about this. I think both work and there isn't a significant difference between them, though at first one implied something slightly different to me. I'm starting to think this is based on dialects. In mine, we just say what we actually said without changing the tense (maybe there are exceptions?). I would say, "I told him that I do not like Fallout 3," even though I do like it now. To me, it makes more sense to repeat what you actually said without changing the tense.


va-diim

I don't know about Polish, but in English it doesn't sound wrong when the clause is in past tense to match the verb.

We explained that we didn't like pepper. This talks about that particular moment.


Emwue

Since first clause is 'We have explained', wouldn't the second clause fall under reported speech and therefore naturally switch the tense?

I'm not native speaker so I might be wrong, but that would be my assumption…

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indirect_speech


muscletwink

Can't I say "We figured out..." ??


Vengir

Well… you could, I guess. I'm pretty sure this is not what the course contributors had in mind though.


muscletwink

No, my bad, it's a false friend, I got confused with the russian verb" выяснять"... "To explain" is the first meaning of this verb in Polish.

Thanks for the reply :-))


va-diim

I think "...that we do not like..." is O.K. since lubiśmy is present tense.


akikotsukamoto

why is my answer "we explained that we do not like pepper" wrong


alik1989

It's correct and accepted.


JKWolf17

We have explained that we dislike pepper..


Jellei

Added "dislike".


JKWolf17

It still didnt work


Jellei

It takes even more than a week for such a change to go live on the user's side.


MarkKulka

Wyjaśnilyśmy, że nie lubimy Peppa.


Jellei

Kim lub czym jest Pepp?

Who or what is Pepp?


MarkKulka

Peppa Pig, a cartoon character on a TV show for preschool children. Her friends know her as Peppa. I believe the show is British in origin. I plucked the character's name out of the air to use here as a pun.


Vengir

It was a subtle joke explaining that you didn't use the proper case of "Peppa". You should have used "Peppy" in that sentence. You would use "Peppa" if it was a guy named Pepp.


Jellei

And yes, Peppa is well-known in Poland ;) "Świnka Peppa" (świnka = a diminutive of "świnia", so it's like a "piggy" to "pig").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.