"Wyjaśniłyśmy, że nie lubimy pieprzu."

Translation:We have explained that we do not like pepper.

February 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidePorzio

Shouldn't it be: "We explained that we DO NOT like pepper?"


Vengir

"do not" is a part of the default answer. What was yours?


DavidePorzio

When I was selecting the words, only "did not" was available. I'm curious whereas they're both correct, or one is more correct than the other.


Vengir

I think that both might be correct, and I think there was similar discussion about it somewhere.

Based on the Polish version, you are reporting on what you said in the past and is still true in the present. I believe in English some speakers will try to make the tenses agree, while others will analyze them individually (like Polish does).


muscletwink

Can't I say "We figured out..." ??


Vengir

Well… you could, I guess. I'm pretty sure this is not what the course contributors had in mind though.


muscletwink

No, my bad, it's a false friend, I got confused with the russian verb" выяснять"... "To explain" is the first meaning of this verb in Polish.

Thanks for the reply :-))


va-diim

I think "...that we do not like..." is O.K. since lubiśmy is present tense.


akikotsukamoto

why is my answer "we explained that we do not like pepper" wrong


alik1989

It's correct and accepted.


JKWolf17

We have explained that we dislike pepper..


Jellei

Added "dislike".


JKWolf17

It still didnt work


Jellei

It takes even more than a week for such a change to go live on the user's side.


Beta746201

'We explained that we do not like black pepper' Also correct?


Jellei

Hmmm... well, there are different kinds of pepper, but "pieprz czarny" (black pepper) is probably treated as the default one, so let's accept it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.