"You need coffee!"

Translation:Potrzebujecie kawy!

February 16, 2016

9 Comments


AshmeetSingh

Which case is this and why?

February 16, 2016

Vengir

This is genitive, as „potrzebować” belongs to a group of verbs that goes with genitive. Somebody else might give you more detailed info.

February 17, 2016

EinarSig

So that verb is governed by the Genitive case, then?

April 1, 2016

Vengir

Yes, I believe this is what I basically wrote above.

April 1, 2016

LICA98

what about "potrzebujesz kaw"

May 1, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's the same as "You need coffies!" - theoretically correct, but pretty rare. And simply not a translation.

May 1, 2018

DreamDrawB

Shouldn't such a sentence need imparative (is this the name in English as well? I mean the case you use to order people.)?

June 12, 2018

Okcydent

Although technicly possible almost no one uses imperative forms of "potrzebować" like: potrzebuj or potrzebujcie. That's one thing.

This sentence doesn't make use of imperative. This is rather an ovservation/advice. (You look exhausted). You need coffee!

June 13, 2018

Jellei

But imperative in English very rarely mentions the subject, so it would almost certainly be "Need coffee!".

Moreover, that's a pretty unusual thing to say.

June 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.