1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You need coffee!"

"You need coffee!"

Translation:Potrzebujecie kawy!

February 16, 2016

18 Comments


AshmeetSingh

Which case is this and why?


Vengir

This is genitive, as „potrzebować” belongs to a group of verbs that goes with genitive. Somebody else might give you more detailed info.


EinarSig

So that verb is governed by the Genitive case, then?


Vengir

Yes, I believe this is what I basically wrote above.


DreamDrawB

Shouldn't such a sentence need imparative (is this the name in English as well? I mean the case you use to order people.)?


Jellei

But imperative in English very rarely mentions the subject, so it would almost certainly be "Need coffee!".

Moreover, that's a pretty unusual thing to say.


Okcydent

Although technicly possible almost no one uses imperative forms of "potrzebować" like: potrzebuj or potrzebujcie. That's one thing.

This sentence doesn't make use of imperative. This is rather an ovservation/advice. (You look exhausted). You need coffee!


RobertNowi4

How do I know it is in the plural? I answered it correctly in the singular.


Vengir

If Duolingo asks you to translate an English sentence with "you" into Polish, you are allowed to pick either singular or plural. In real life you would need proper context, though.


alisa488338

potrzebujesz kawę


va-diim

Objects of the verb potrzebować take the genitive case, not the accusative. The accusative is kawę, and the genitive is kawy.


alik1989

Please read the comment section. This has already been discussed.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.