"Dych chi wedi codi? Ydw."

Translation:Have you got up? Yes.

February 16, 2016

6 Comments


eirlana

Something about the English version of this sentence sounds wrong, but it's hard to say why. Probably because I'd never use 'got up' in this context as a question, but I can't quite decide if it's actually wrong to say it or just weird. Maybe it's regional?

February 16, 2016

Matthew251391

There's a few things going on here that may be the reason: a.) in American English the past participle of the verb to get is 'gotten'. So an American would say 'Have you gotten up?' whereas a Brit is more likely to say 'have you got up?' b.) as far as I understand the perfect tenses in English and Welsh have slightly different functions (remember they belong to different language families), so in English the perfect is really the 'present perfect' and refers to things that started in the past but are still ongoing or relevant in the present (http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/present-tense/present-perfect) but I think in welsh it refers to an activity which has already been completed. So maybe a linguistically more accurate translation which better reflects the welsh tense would be 'Did you get up?'- however I'm not sure, we need to hope a native speaker of Welsh and English answers to shed some light on the matter. However I agree that the present perfect in English here sounds a little odd (I'd probably say 'did you get up? Yes')- but the given translation is definitely not ungrammatical as an English sentence in isolation. c.) personally I would always use 'wake up' over 'get up'- that could be a regional thing but I'm not sure. Do they have slightly different connotations? I know there's a difference between 'aufstehen' and 'erwachen' in German which are the equivalents to the two English options.

February 19, 2016

kokiri85

I did not realize that American English had a different past participle than Brittish English! Thank you, now I am less confused.

My sense (as an American English speaker) is that "wake up" is about actually becoming conscious, while "get up" is getting physically out of bed. On Saturdays I often wake up long before I get up.

March 12, 2016

mizinamo

That's the difference I make, too (in both English and German), i.e. wake up/aufwachen is "cease sleeping" while get up/aufstehen is actually moving out of bed, and the two need not be close together :)

March 12, 2016

Cameron920400

finally someone that understands me

June 22, 2017

dautoforegon

i agree with all the things others have commented - but i still think "Did you get up?" should be an acceptable answer. Yes, i reported that i think it should be. While i understand the differences in tense/time/aspect etc.. between the languages, "did you get up" is how i (an american/canadian) would express this idea. I know this is used in other english varieties & so i don't dispute "have you got up" as a correct answer. but i've never heard anyone in the pacific nw use that naturally

November 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.