1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Those dogs do not eat cheese…

"Those dogs do not eat cheese."

Translation:Aquellos perros no comen queso.

January 17, 2013

32 Comments


Iago

"Aquellos" vs. "Esos," what is the difference? Help please!


rocko2012

"Estos"="these" is near, "esos=those" is farther away and apparently "aquellos=those" means to be even farther away than "esos".


eslapp

Esto = near speaker Eso = near listener Aquello = far from both speaker and listener


lonemohsin

But we can use "these" for near and "those" for farther. What i mean is when do we use esos and aquellos, since they both mean those.


eslapp

It is hard to know on duolingo when to use esos or aquellos. When speaking to someone in person it is much easier to distinguish which to use because you can physically see where the item in the sentence is. But in general ESOS is "those" that are closer to the person you are speaking to and AQUELLOS is "those' that are far away from both the person speakin and the person you are speaking to.


lonemohsin

Thanks i think that is a precise explanation.


DekelWainer

I understood it as "aquellos" meant more like "over there" as if you could point at the subject. And "esos" as "there" in general.


Adder2

Both Aquellos and Esos are accepted here. All my native friends tell me it is not to do with distance as others have suggested.

Use the Aquel variety when we would say "that/those xxx over there" in English. For example:

aquel libro (that book over there), aquellos libros (those books over there), aquella pluma (that pen over there), aquellas plumas (those pens over there)

The ese variety are used for "that/those" in general, for example:

ese libro (that book), esos libros (those books), esa pluma (that pen), esas plumas (those pens)

Hope that helps!


Debbiekins

You just re-confused me but I love you for it. If all your native friends say that it isn't as quantifiable as physical distance, then that's more important than my happy categories.


elisacv66

Well, at least we are getting closer to an answer for that thought provoking question from the very early lessons....Cuantos perros comen queso?


Yerrick

Todos ellos, creo.


PatricioJiang

Why "Aquellos" which is masculine, instead of Eses, which is masculine? How do we know how far away the dogs might be?


DeeorFlee

Eses isn't used here. It's either esos or aquellos. You could use both here because it isn't clear enough on how far the dogs are.


mohrchen

And why is eses wrong?


missvertigo

Eses does not exist. The plural of ese is esos.


Adder2

Both answers are accepted. You can use either Aquellos or Esos...


mrupert09

So, if it's singular, aquello?


CatCampion

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre, "aquello" y "aquel?"


marcy65brown

"Aquello" is the neuter demonstrative pronoun. ¿Qué es aquello? What is that (over there)?
"Aquel" is the masc. sing. demonstrative adjective. Aquel perro es mío. That dog (over there) is mine.


telstarr54

I'm having real problems with when, and when not, to use the definite article. My grammar book says that in Spanish the article is used to speak of things in general and gives the example " No me gusta el café". Why is it not "el queso" here?


Anniseed

I would love to hear an explanation to this as well! Most grammar sites tell me that Spanish (in contrast to english) uses the definite article much more frequently. Especially when talking about habitual actions or "general truths." I can't find/figure out a rule to explain why it's NOT "el queso" here. Besides the fact it sounds better to my native english-speaking brain AND it sounds weird when I imagine one of the spanish-english bilingual students I work with saying "esos perros no comen el queso." Unless, they were telling me this fact with great seriousness and gravity-- or some kind of emphasis...? It also feels like more work to break my tongue off the top of my palate to say "el" when I can can just leave it there, drop the "el", and keep my tongue up there for a nice, flowy, nasal-sounding "comeng queso." But, again, I'm a native english speaker who picks up accents, not grammar.


Anniseed

Oh! Is it because this sentence is NOT speaking generally? We are saying THOSE dogs, in particular, do not eat cheese. NOT "Los perros no comen el queso" = "Dogs don't eat cheese" or Dogs, as a category of animal, do not eat cheese. In which case, yes, the definite article "el" would be used with "queso," because we are speaking a general (albeit, made up) truth.

But...I feel like there was a sentence somewhere that went "El oso siempre come pescado." Which...I guess would still follow the rule if we assume "the bear" to be a specific bear.

Is this correct?


Roger_Burke

You can dislike coffee as a category in general, but if you are eating cheese it is the specific piece in your mouth and not a category.


telstarr54

I disagree. It does not say the"those dogs are not eating cheese" but "those dogs do not eat cheese", which implies a policy decision on the part of said dogs not to eat cheesy comestibles. Offer them cheese and they will politely decline.


V_E_S

In a multiple choice question for this sentence, the other (wrong) sentence options said "perra" instead of "perro". As far as I know, "perro" is used for both male and female dogs, while "perra" is profane. I do believe it's important for people to learn how to not misspeak their words to be accidentally profane. But, I figured I'd point out what I did in case duolingo does not want to include profanity in any of their sentences, even if it includes incorrect sentence examples.


Solvind

Well, my dog does.


adrna

Why is using the masculine version of dog (perro) wrong?


V_E_S

It shouldn't be. As far as I'm aware, "perro" is used both for male and female dogs, while "perra" is a profane word.


Kim294991

I dont know I dog that doesn't like to eat cheese - they love it and can smell it a mile away


Alfanzo58

Yes also 'Esos' is not given as an option so 'Aquellos' is the only answer here. Well done everyone! enjoy learning.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.