"Those dogs do not eat cheese."

Translation:Aquellos perros no comen queso.

January 17, 2013

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

Iago

"Aquellos" vs. "Esos," what is the difference? Help please!

January 17, 2013

rocko2012

"Estos"="these" is near, "esos=those" is farther away and apparently "aquellos=those" means to be even farther away than "esos".

January 17, 2013

eslapp

Esto = near speaker Eso = near listener Aquello = far from both speaker and listener

November 3, 2014

lonemohsin

But we can use "these" for near and "those" for farther. What i mean is when do we use esos and aquellos, since they both mean those.

July 27, 2015

eslapp

It is hard to know on duolingo when to use esos or aquellos. When speaking to someone in person it is much easier to distinguish which to use because you can physically see where the item in the sentence is. But in general ESOS is "those" that are closer to the person you are speaking to and AQUELLOS is "those' that are far away from both the person speakin and the person you are speaking to.

August 4, 2015

lonemohsin

Thanks i think that is a precise explanation.

August 6, 2015

marchgo

Thanks!

May 31, 2017

DekelWainer

I understood it as "aquellos" meant more like "over there" as if you could point at the subject. And "esos" as "there" in general.

June 6, 2014

Adder2

Both Aquellos and Esos are accepted here. All my native friends tell me it is not to do with distance as others have suggested.

Use the Aquel variety when we would say "that/those xxx over there" in English. For example:

aquel libro (that book over there), aquellos libros (those books over there), aquella pluma (that pen over there), aquellas plumas (those pens over there)

The ese variety are used for "that/those" in general, for example:

ese libro (that book), esos libros (those books), esa pluma (that pen), esas plumas (those pens)

Hope that helps!

November 30, 2017

Debbiekins

You just re-confused me but I love you for it. If all your native friends say that it isn't as quantifiable as physical distance, then that's more important than my happy categories.

April 22, 2018

elisacv66

Well, at least we are getting closer to an answer for that thought provoking question from the very early lessons....Cuantos perros comen queso?

May 3, 2015

Yerrick

Todos ellos, creo.

May 16, 2017

PatricioJiang

Why "Aquellos" which is masculine, instead of Eses, which is masculine? How do we know how far away the dogs might be?

December 2, 2013

DeeorFlee

Eses isn't used here. It's either esos or aquellos. You could use both here because it isn't clear enough on how far the dogs are.

December 21, 2013

mohrchen

And why is eses wrong?

March 11, 2014

missvertigo

Eses does not exist. The plural of ese is esos.

March 29, 2014

Adder2

Both answers are accepted. You can use either Aquellos or Esos...

November 30, 2017

mrupert09

So, if it's singular, aquello?

October 8, 2013

DeeorFlee

No it's aquel

December 21, 2013

catcampion

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre, "aquello" y "aquel?"

April 22, 2015

marcy65brown

"Aquello" is the neuter demonstrative pronoun. ¿Qué es aquello? What is that (over there)?
"Aquel" is the masc. sing. demonstrative adjective. Aquel perro es mío. That dog (over there) is mine.

July 4, 2016

telstarr54

I'm having real problems with when, and when not, to use the definite article. My grammar book says that in Spanish the article is used to speak of things in general and gives the example " No me gusta el café". Why is it not "el queso" here?

October 14, 2016

Anniseed

I would love to hear an explanation to this as well! Most grammar sites tell me that Spanish (in contrast to english) uses the definite article much more frequently. Especially when talking about habitual actions or "general truths." I can't find/figure out a rule to explain why it's NOT "el queso" here. Besides the fact it sounds better to my native english-speaking brain AND it sounds weird when I imagine one of the spanish-english bilingual students I work with saying "esos perros no comen el queso." Unless, they were telling me this fact with great seriousness and gravity-- or some kind of emphasis...? It also feels like more work to break my tongue off the top of my palate to say "el" when I can can just leave it there, drop the "el", and keep my tongue up there for a nice, flowy, nasal-sounding "comeng queso." But, again, I'm a native english speaker who picks up accents, not grammar.

January 7, 2017

Anniseed

Oh! Is it because this sentence is NOT speaking generally? We are saying THOSE dogs, in particular, do not eat cheese. NOT "Los perros no comen el queso" = "Dogs don't eat cheese" or Dogs, as a category of animal, do not eat cheese. In which case, yes, the definite article "el" would be used with "queso," because we are speaking a general (albeit, made up) truth.

But...I feel like there was a sentence somewhere that went "El oso siempre come pescado." Which...I guess would still follow the rule if we assume "the bear" to be a specific bear.

Is this correct?

January 7, 2017

Roger_Burke

You can dislike coffee as a category in general, but if you are eating cheese it is the specific piece in your mouth and not a category.

October 28, 2017

telstarr54

I disagree. It does not say the"those dogs are not eating cheese" but "those dogs do not eat cheese", which implies a policy decision on the part of said dogs not to eat cheesy comestibles. Offer them cheese and they will politely decline.

October 28, 2017

Ves_McVoid

In a multiple choice question for this sentence, the other (wrong) sentence options said "perra" instead of "perro". As far as I know, "perro" is used for both male and female dogs, while "perra" is profane. I do believe it's important for people to learn how to not misspeak their words to be accidentally profane. But, I figured I'd point out what I did in case duolingo does not want to include profanity in any of their sentences, even if it includes incorrect sentence examples.

December 15, 2017

Solvind

Well, my dog does.

April 22, 2015

adrna

Why is using the masculine version of dog (perro) wrong?

October 3, 2015

Ves_McVoid

It shouldn't be. As far as I'm aware, "perro" is used both for male and female dogs, while "perra" is a profane word.

December 15, 2017

Kim294991

I dont know I dog that doesn't like to eat cheese - they love it and can smell it a mile away

May 4, 2017

Alfanzo58

Yes also 'Esos' is not given as an option so 'Aquellos' is the only answer here. Well done everyone! enjoy learning.

July 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.