"This week I am unhappy because I have eight exams."

Translation:Bu hafta mutsuzum çünkü sekiz tane sınavım var.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Why not sınavlarım?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Sınavlarım" means "more than one exam". But you've already said "eight", so that would be like saying: "I have eight exams, but make no mistake! I have more than one!" -- Yeah we kinda understood that.

We don't use the plural when we use a number.

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

so we don't need to use plural when we use number? alright. Thank you very much for the explanation ^^

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.