"How much does he earn?"

Translation:Combien gagne-t-il ?

January 17, 2013

36 Comments


I.Motawea

As you can see (gagne) ends with a vowel (e) ... and (il) begins with a vowel too (i) ... and as in French two vowels in separate words can't follow each other ... they have to be separated with this (t) letter ... That's why it comes in the first solution and doesn't come in the second one ....

January 18, 2013

MartBro

Thanks :) Is there a grammatical reason why it is a 't'? Are different letters used in different circumstances, or it it always just a 't'?

January 18, 2013

maparece

If the verb were drink, it would be "Combien boit-il?" I guess the t is just there to be consistent with other 3rd person singular verb conjugations.

March 19, 2013

Bardickan

Not quite. From my understanding, whenever you have a verb that ends in a vowel, if the next word in a pronoun that starts with a vowel then you put the 't' in order to keep from having two vowel sounds next to each other. It's in order to make sound better when speaking.

French doesn't like having vowels next to each other, so it uses little tricks like this.

May 10, 2014

MartBro

Correct solutions: Combien gagne-t-il ? Combien il gagne ?

Why does the "t" appear in the first solution and what is its role?

January 17, 2013

jonbaldwin

It's to avoid the vowel clash and make the phrase easier to say.

March 25, 2014

deldar182

aesthetics i bet

February 19, 2013

eleanormaggot

I tried "combien est-ce qu'il gagne" even though it sounds awkward to me, but it was accepted :-)

December 24, 2013

DianaM

<G> Get used to it, it's quite common.

May 9, 2014

sciencequeen

Why does "gagner" in this case mean "to earn" and not "to win"?

January 29, 2014

dima_123

It could mean both. Like in spanish, ganar could mean to win and to earn

February 1, 2014

zidemen

similarly in Italian "guadagnare" can mean both (even to deserve), but mostly earn, in Italian "vincere" is a better verb for "to win"

May 27, 2018

16angelal

Why doesn't "combien il fait" work? Don't we say "how much does he make"?

May 17, 2014

DianaM

We do. They don't.

May 17, 2014

MohammadAlgammal

Wouldn't it be: "Combien est-ce que il gagne?" Or "Combien gange-t-il?"

July 25, 2014

gregorioginal

*qu'il gagne

I think. Correct me if im wrong please

December 17, 2014

DianaM

Both of those are correct as well, they are all different levels of formality. The one DL gives is least formal. Of the two you suggest, the first is pretty ordinary, the second is more formal.

July 25, 2014

TobyBartels

You reversed some letters in "gagne-t-il", and somebody also mentioned "qu'il"; otherwise, you're correct.

April 26, 2015

fizzycyst

I went with "mérite" instead of "gagne" and got it wrong. To me, "earn" is halfway between "deserve" and "win," and choosing between the two was difficult. I'm guessing that from the context (where it sounds like one is asking about wages), the verb gagner is more correct (by convention), but if someone were to say after going on a long jog, "I have earned this ice cream sundae," then using the verb mériter in the translation would be right.

October 5, 2014

AngelicDestroyer

Would "Combien at-il gagné?" be correct too?

February 14, 2013

DianaM

It would be "Combien a-t-il gagné", and it would mean "How much did he earn?" So....no, wrong verb tense.

May 9, 2014

AngelicDestroyer

Ah, yes, thank you :)

June 15, 2014

Daredemo

No.

May 16, 2013

tani17

what about a t'il gagne?

March 25, 2014

wdawson65

I did not learn that yet; how am i supposed to know that 'combien' actually means 'how much'?

August 24, 2013

GothSkunk

When you see a new word, duolingo highlights it for you. If it does not highlight a new word, it believes you've already mastered it. If that is not the case, you may also hover your mouse cursor over the word to see its french-english translation, although at the cost of familiarity, which the system will note.

September 14, 2013

jonbaldwin

Would "Il gagne combien?" be OK? Does the word order make a huge difference to meaning? I have heard that the inverted verb form is most polite.

March 5, 2014

Dougi3

"Il gagne combien" works also. According to the interrogative used, they can reside either at the beginning or the end of the sentence. Par example: the interrogative "quand" --) "quand vas-tu venir?" Où "tu vas venir quand? Both are translated as "when are you going to come?"

January 8, 2016

ManasaIyer

Why not "Combien-t-il gagne?"

May 17, 2014

DianaM

Not even close, I'm afraid. The "-t-il" construction can't be used with random words; it only goes with verbs, as far as I'm aware. You should be able to say, "Combien gagne-t-il?" although I believe it's a bit formal.

May 17, 2014

TobyBartels

What does "rapporter" mean, why is it listed as a translation of "earn", and why is it wrong here?

April 26, 2015

wafia.anima

who does he give the earnings to?

March 22, 2016

Chaterlaine

Under the new system the "t" is missing from the "notes" so I cannot complete this section.

April 30, 2018

Nourhan809652

Why there is no inversion ? Why don't we say to overcome the iversion by est ce qu'il combien est ce qu'il gange ?

June 13, 2018

kcneuro39

Oppan Gangnam Style!

June 12, 2014

68dustin

Uh, what?

November 30, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.