1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How much does he earn?"

"How much does he earn?"

Translation:Combien il gagne ?

January 17, 2013

29 Comments


I.Motawea

As you can see (gagne) ends with a vowel (e) ... and (il) begins with a vowel too (i) ... and as in French two vowels in separate words can't follow each other ... they have to be separated with this (t) letter ... That's why it comes in the first solution and doesn't come in the second one ....


MartBro

Thanks :) Is there a grammatical reason why it is a 't'? Are different letters used in different circumstances, or it it always just a 't'?


MartBro

Correct solutions: Combien gagne-t-il ? Combien il gagne ?

Why does the "t" appear in the first solution and what is its role?


jonbaldwin

It's to avoid the vowel clash and make the phrase easier to say.


eleanormaggot

I tried "combien est-ce qu'il gagne" even though it sounds awkward to me, but it was accepted :-)


DianaM

<G> Get used to it, it's quite common.


sciencequeen

Why does "gagner" in this case mean "to earn" and not "to win"?


dima_123

It could mean both. Like in spanish, ganar could mean to win and to earn


zidemen

similarly in Italian "guadagnare" can mean both (even to deserve), but mostly earn, in Italian "vincere" is a better verb for "to win"


16angelal

Why doesn't "combien il fait" work? Don't we say "how much does he make"?


DianaM

We do. They don't.


Renardo_11

First, "don't we say in language X" is rarely a good argument when leaning language Y.

Second, the literal English translation would be "how much he (does) make(s)." Just like your French proposal it can only be used in a subordinate question: I know how much he makes = je sais combien il fait.


MohammadAlgammal

Wouldn't it be: "Combien est-ce que il gagne?" Or "Combien gange-t-il?"


gregorioginal

*qu'il gagne

I think. Correct me if im wrong please


DianaM

Both of those are correct as well, they are all different levels of formality. The one DL gives is least formal. Of the two you suggest, the first is pretty ordinary, the second is more formal.


TobyBartels

You reversed some letters in "gagne-t-il", and somebody also mentioned "qu'il"; otherwise, you're correct.


fizzycyst

I went with "mérite" instead of "gagne" and got it wrong. To me, "earn" is halfway between "deserve" and "win," and choosing between the two was difficult. I'm guessing that from the context (where it sounds like one is asking about wages), the verb gagner is more correct (by convention), but if someone were to say after going on a long jog, "I have earned this ice cream sundae," then using the verb mériter in the translation would be right.


AngelicDestroyer

Would "Combien at-il gagné?" be correct too?


DianaM

It would be "Combien a-t-il gagné", and it would mean "How much did he earn?" So....no, wrong verb tense.


AngelicDestroyer

Ah, yes, thank you :)


tani17

what about a t'il gagne?


wdawson65

I did not learn that yet; how am i supposed to know that 'combien' actually means 'how much'?


GothSkunk

When you see a new word, duolingo highlights it for you. If it does not highlight a new word, it believes you've already mastered it. If that is not the case, you may also hover your mouse cursor over the word to see its french-english translation, although at the cost of familiarity, which the system will note.


jonbaldwin

Would "Il gagne combien?" be OK? Does the word order make a huge difference to meaning? I have heard that the inverted verb form is most polite.


Dougi3

"Il gagne combien" works also. According to the interrogative used, they can reside either at the beginning or the end of the sentence. Par example: the interrogative "quand" --) "quand vas-tu venir?" Où "tu vas venir quand? Both are translated as "when are you going to come?"


TobyBartels

What does "rapporter" mean, why is it listed as a translation of "earn", and why is it wrong here?


Chaterlaine

Under the new system the "t" is missing from the "notes" so I cannot complete this section.


Nourhan809652

Why there is no inversion ? Why don't we say to overcome the iversion by est ce qu'il combien est ce qu'il gange ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.