1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Onkel ist auf der Straß…

"Mein Onkel ist auf der Straße gelaufen."

Translation:My uncle walked on the street.

February 17, 2016

14 Comments


idkhbtfm

Why not 'My uncle walked on the street'?


notstarboard

Or, alternatively, "My uncle ran on the street"? Laufen can mean walk or run, right?


mizinamo

That's accepted as well now.


RonanSill

why not "in the street?"Der means THAT?


Ben862854

Is there a way to distinguish whether to use "ist" or "hat" in a context such as this?


mizinamo

Have a look at http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/perfect/Perfect.html , starting at "The Auxiliary Verb".

Short version: The verbs that take "sein" are mostly predictable on the basis of their meaning. They must satisfy two conditions: 1) they must be intransitive; 2) they must indicate a change of position or of condition.


DivaUlu

Why der rather than das for that? Irregular articles?


mizinamo

German uses der, die, das for both "the" and "that" (before a noun).

Since Straße is feminine, "on that street" is auf der Straße with the feminine dative form der.


Shahin840485

In what event such a sentence is used "my uncle walked on the street" Just curious, is it used in daily conversations? Regards.


MikeLearntFrench

The sidewalk was under construction, so my uncle walked on the street where he was run over by a speeding car.


twotoned30

I tried my uncle RAN on the street and it was not accepted?


David666644

The UK English would be My uncle ran in the street.


Jason_in_DC

why are using dative case "der strasse" when there is movement? shouldn't it be accusative "die strasse"?


mizinamo

why are using dative case "der strasse" when there is movement? shouldn't it be accusative "die strasse"?

No.

The accusative is used with two-way prepositions when the place is the destination of movement.

Here, he is walking on the street but not onto the street. The street is the location of his movement, not the destination. Thus, auf der Straße with dative case after auf. (And note the capital S on the noun Straße.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.