1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Onkel ist auf der Straß…

"Mein Onkel ist auf der Straße gelaufen."

Translation:My uncle has walked on that street.

February 17, 2016

8 Comments


idkhbtfm

Why not 'My uncle walked on the street'?

June 30, 2016

notstarboard

Or, alternatively, "My uncle ran on the street"? Laufen can mean walk or run, right?

July 10, 2016

mizinamo

That's accepted as well now.

August 14, 2017

RonanSill

why not "in the street?"Der means THAT?

December 12, 2017

Ben862854

Is there a way to distinguish whether to use "ist" or "hat" in a context such as this?

February 5, 2018

mizinamo

Have a look at http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/perfect/Perfect.html , starting at "The Auxiliary Verb".

Short version: The verbs that take "sein" are mostly predictable on the basis of their meaning. They must satisfy two conditions: 1) they must be intransitive; 2) they must indicate a change of position or of condition.

February 6, 2018

Karen493554

Why der rather than das for that? Irregular articles?

May 22, 2019

mizinamo

German uses der, die, das for both "the" and "that" (before a noun).

Since Straße is feminine, "on that street" is auf der Straße with the feminine dative form der.

May 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.