1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы можете мне ответить?"

"Вы можете мне ответить?"

Translation:Could you answer me?

February 17, 2016

26 Comments


Rahulsisodia

Speaking soo damn fast


Tatrana

can you answer to me - why isnt it correct?


Ruth440184

"Answer to" is generally used when we are talking about issues of accountability. That is to say, for example, I as an employee answer to my boss - I am accountable to him, and I must be ready at any moment to give him a rundown of everything I have done through the day. Another example would be a politician answering to his voters for why he behaved in a particular way.

However, when we are just talking about general questions, we can just say, "Can you answer me?"

Edit: I had initially approached my answer to you from an English grammar point of view. However, in thinking this over, I can see how the Russian construction of using мне, the dative/indirect object, would lead to an English translation of, "answer to me." In that vein, you could use "answer to me" while not implying accountability but simply an answer to a question; but you would say a much wordier, "Could you give an answer to me?" which would still keep the spirit of the Russian dative usage. In English, for simplicity's sake, I would stick to, "Could you answer me?"


Juliepan103

My husband and his family (all native Russian speakers) all do this but with "for": "He didn't answer for me!" Doesn't matter how many times I correct them, they just don't get it


PolyGoat8

what Ruth said -- answer him, answer me, answer you... "answer to" means "is commanded by," and it has a totally different meaning. in this case it would be "can you answer me?" _ _ _ _ but if you say "he answers to me" it means "i am his commander."


Marmne

Thanks Ruth, I wasn't familiar with this construction in English!


fred.sudak

This seems to be the trickiest part of English. I had a foreign co-worker that spoke perfect English, except that he would always ask, "Could you reply my email?" I had thought about trying to politely let him know (because he was the type of person that would want to know, if they were saying something wrong, so he could correct it). I started thinking about it and I realized I don't actually know the rules either (native speaker). For example, why is it "answer my email", but "reply TO my email". I had to look it up and it has to do with verbs being transitive or intransitive. Unfortunately, the only way to know that is to memorize it.


Jeffrey855877

According to Katzner's dictionary, direct objects of ответить use dative case. Its the same with верить (to believe). It's an idiomatic usage. It's not translated as "answer for [someone]" or "answer to [someone]" but simply "answer [someone]"


Haggra

What is the difference between ответить and отвечать?


Ruth440184

Отвеча́ть is imperfective. Отве́тить is perfective.

Using отвечать would lend a flavor of requesting a repeated or continuous answer, kind of along the lines of, “Can you be answering me?”

Using ответить highlights that the person speaking the sentence would like a single result if вы можете: an answer.


KruzKalke

I'm still having a little bit of trouble with this sentence for some reason.

I answered "Do you need me to answer?", and I can mostly see how my answer is incorrect, but how would I translate my answer into Russian?


slycelote

"Вам нужно, чтобы я ответил?"


Caversham

I wonder if the question might not mean: Would you mind answering? or even Do you have an answer?


koja6969

Can you give me an answer? What's wrong with this?


PedroMarquez13

why "answer" has to be in the perfective aspect here? is there a difference between using отвечать instead of ответить here?

thanks :)


biggerbaws

can you answer me / could you answer me

there is a difference in english, i assume there is one in russian also?


mantpaa

Seems a bit rude?


Elyakiwi

hahaha Mantpaa you are right!


SpookyHams

I thought that the formal way to ask with вы would render a translation in English like "Would you please answer me?)


Ruth440184

Using "please" with either вы or ты would be polite. The Russian and English translations would both then include the word пожалуйста.

Пожалуйста does not indicate formality, but just indicates an extra flavor of politeness. Вы indicates either formality, or plurality.


Peter435682

So with ответить/отвечать, i see two possibilities for connective tissue.

На + вопрос (accusative)

Or when answering a human, person is in the dative.

Is this correct?


E-chan.

Yeah, more or less.

Отвечать мне, ему, ей, Ване, маме. (dative)

Отвечать требованиям (to meet the requirements). (dative)

Отвечать на вопрос, на звонок (answer the call), на оскорбление (respond to an insult). (accusative)

Отвечать за пожарную безопасность (be responsible for fire safety), за последствия (answer for the consequences), за свои поступки (take responsibility for your actions). (accusative)

Отвечать смехом (to respond with a laugh), взаимностью (to return smb.'s feelings), вопросом на вопрос (to answer a question with a question). (instrumental)


ricojes

"are you able/allowed to answer me?" or "would you be able/allowed to answer me?"


E-chan.

"Are you able to answer me?" is accepted.
"Are you allowed to answer me?" is more like "Вам разрешено отвечать/ответить мне?"
"Would you be able to answer me" - isn't it the future tense? In Russian it's "Вы сможете мне ответить?"


Volusien

Surely можете introduces a simple request so what's wrong with 'would you like to'?


E-chan.

"Would you like to...?" translates as "Не хотите ли вы...?", "Не хотели бы вы...?" It's not exactly a request. It's more like an invitation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.