1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n hoffi mis Rhagfyr…

"Dych chi'n hoffi mis Rhagfyr?"

Translation:Do you like December?

February 17, 2016

17 Comments


pablopublico

Rhagfyr: Literally “foreshortening”, referring to the days shortening, from rhagfyrhau.


DilysAprhy

Are there two ways to say "do you"? Because at school we were always taught "wyt ti'n..." But on duolingo it says "dych ch i'n..."


DesertGlass

Yes, there are definitely two ways, the same as most European languages. This is fully explained in the duolingo course notes for skill "Present 3" but in summary:

  • "Dych chi" is the polite, formal version, also used if there is more than one person.
  • "Wyt ti" is the informal version, used with close friends or from an adult to a child, and only used if it's one person.

If you know a little French, it's the difference between vous and tu.


Erated8

It Also Used To Be The Difference Between "You" And "Thou", Although Thou Sadly Merged With You.


EmmaMitche89062

How do you pronounce "Rhagfyr"? The TTS sounds like" Tragvyr". Is this accurate? Thanks.


pablopublico

https://forvo.com/word/rhagfyr/#cy

Forvo is a wonderful resource when you doubt about TTS's accuracy. Sometimes there are multiple recordings of the same word (which allows you to account for regional differences, for example); sadly, it is not true in this case.


Bronwyn528860

Diolch yn fawr! I hadn't known about Forvo before. What a great resource!


Pickypicker

It sounds kind of like Hhhrahg-veer", with the first syllable stressed.


Erated8

I Believe The Welsh 'Rh' Sound Is Meant To Be An Aspirated Alveolar Trill, But A 'Hr' Sound Sounds Pretty Similar.


UrbanCohor

Agree. Can't distinguish how this sound relates to the letters. My monoglot Welsh speaking Great grandma must be turning in her grave!


JamesEwing854365

Again, it could be my hearing, but your pronunciation doesn't sound like the word "Rhagfyr at all.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.