1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n mynd i aros?"

"Dych chi'n mynd i aros?"

Translation:Are you going to stay?

February 17, 2016

7 Comments


ysbeidiauheulog

It's interesting to see that the verb to go is also used to talk about the future in Welsh. I'm always surprised by how many languages have this construct which I would expect to be more idiomatic.


Jb11131999

Aros is a verb here, right? So, i can say "dw i'n aros" to mean "I stay"?


ibisc

Correct. Aros is a verb-noun meaning 'staying/to stay' and also 'waiting/to wait'

  • Dw i'n aros mewn gwesty - 'I am staying in a hotel' '

  • Dw i'n aros am Sioned - 'I am waiting for Sioned'


RobThomas01

can aros mean stop too?


ibisc

It can. As in heb aros - without stopping/waiting, or

  • Arhosa fa'ma am funud - rhaid i mi bicio i mewn y siop - 'wait/stop just here a minute - I need to pop into the shop'.

2ndtenor

Where I come from in Wales we often say"Are you going to stop?" in the sense"are you going to stay" eg Stop and have a cup of tea = Stay and have a cup of tea."


ZohreB

I don't like this method of Q&A here (ie. selecting the missing word) because you don't get to hear the sentence as a whole or see it in place. If as you selected it, it read the whole sentence, would be helpful.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.