"Dych chi'n mynd i aros?"

Translation:Are you going to stay?

February 17, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ysbeidiauheulog

It's interesting to see that the verb to go is also used to talk about the future in Welsh. I'm always surprised by how many languages have this construct which I would expect to be more idiomatic.


Jb11131999

Aros is a verb here, right? So, i can say "dw i'n aros" to mean "I stay"?


ibisc

Correct. Aros is a verb-noun meaning 'staying/to stay' and also 'waiting/to wait'

  • Dw i'n aros mewn gwesty - 'I am staying in a hotel' '

  • Dw i'n aros am Sioned - 'I am waiting for Sioned'


RobThomas01

can aros mean stop too?


ibisc

It can. As in heb aros - without stopping/waiting, or

  • Arhosa fa'ma am funud - rhaid i mi bicio i mewn y siop - 'wait/stop just here a minute - I need to pop into the shop'.

2ndtenor

Where I come from in Wales we often say"Are you going to stop?" in the sense"are you going to stay" eg Stop and have a cup of tea = Stay and have a cup of tea."


frankk1m

Is this construct with 'mynd' something Welsh has natively had, or is it due to English influence?


mizinamo

Or did English get it from Welsh?


9eOO7

I even think that French is influenced by Welsh. Many words in French are different from what you might expect. In stead of octo, otte or ocho, they say huit. Wyth? Aujourd'hui... Heddiw? May be coincidence, but it is interesting.


ibisc

It is a pattern used in several languages.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.