"Dych chi'n mynd i aros?"

Translation:Are you going to stay?

February 17, 2016

6 Comments


Jb11131999

Aros is a verb here, right? So, i can say "dw i'n aros" to mean "I stay"?

February 17, 2016

ibisc

Correct. Aros is a verb-noun meaning 'staying/to stay' and also 'waiting/to wait'

  • Dw i'n aros mewn gwesty - 'I am staying in a hotel' '

  • Dw i'n aros am Sioned - 'I am waiting for Sioned'

February 17, 2016

RobThomas01

can aros mean stop too?

March 1, 2016

ibisc

It can. As in heb aros - without stopping/waiting, or

  • Arhosa fa'ma am funud - rhaid i mi bicio i mewn y siop - 'wait/stop just here a minute - I need to pop into the shop'.
March 1, 2016

2ndtenor

Where I come from in Wales we often say"Are you going to stop?" in the sense"are you going to stay" eg Stop and have a cup of tea = Stay and have a cup of tea."

April 2, 2018

ysbeidiauheulog

It's interesting to see that the verb to go is also used to talk about the future in Welsh. I'm always surprised by how many languages have this construct which I would expect to be more idiomatic.

November 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.