1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona jest dziewczynką."

"Ona jest dziewczynką."

Translation:She is a girl.

February 17, 2016

70 Comments


Stephanie-Fafi

I'm excited for this because I'm going to see the pope and I'm from Puerto Rico, so I'm learning Polish on English, and I speak Spanish. It's a little hard but I trust I can do this


immery

I am exited for you. But as you have little time, I would inform you that duolingo is not filled with most useful phrases. If you have any questions about Polish language, Poland or WYD feel free to contact me on my board- just click my name here.

It is a shame there is so little resources for learning Polish from other languages- like Spanish. So many things are easier explained (like that nouns have gender, or that there is singular and plural you, or that verbs change with person)


mouadow

I saw some of your comments and you explain so good thank you so much !!


va-diim

Isn't the pope Argentinian?? What does Polish have to do with it?


immery

Last two weeks of July young Catholics from all the world will come to Poland for World Youth Days. they will all meet in Kraków on 26th and Pope Francis will come at 28th. there will be four days in with young people (estimated 1-1,5 milion people,) will pray with pope.

http://www.krakow2016.com/


Say545965

What are you talking about? Don't get to serious like that


PaulineTaylor13

I think the popes polish hes originally from cracov, I like in polish its spelt like craow.


Jellei

It's "Kraków".

The Pope wasn't born there, he was born in Wadowice (and that's a fact that almost every Polish person knows, the city is basically known almost only from that), but Kraków was very important in his life.


PaulineTaylor13

I love polish because Its such a challenge, its not easy but its not that hard like all the othere language all you need is to know the genders in grammar, the formal and in formal then the rest will just take you there, I find germanic and romance language easier because its my mothere tounge, sorry if I speack like most europeans do I found it more easy to describe things to non English speaking people, I know and not blameing intentionaly anyone being stupid, I just know people are learning English wich I never understand why people even like English it is so plain and has no assent marks like polish and spanish has but any way good luck, I have been abroad since I was 2yr old to alot of diffrent contrys so I have learned the way the europeans do if you cant speak even a bit of there lingo you can at least express yourself in anothere way like body language in a safe way gets on.


MatousAc

Well, at least Polish is pretty easy for me since I already speak a Slavic language (Czech).


va-diim

It works great with Russian and Ukrainian too!


MatousAc

''Tis true. I understand russian a little even through Czech.


Gabriielio

This is hard for me as a Germanic language (icelandic) speaker but this is important for me as i have polish family roots


ZenodeKleine

What is the difference between "a" and "ą"? And how is the "t" (the weird one) pronounced


va-diim

I'm not quite clear about the "weird 't'." Do you mean "Ł"?

"Ł" is pronounced exactly like an English "W" as in "winter," "water," etc.

"A" is pronounced "ah" like in "father."

"Ą" is pronounced like "own" or "ohm," but without fully pronouncing the final "n" or "m" in them. It's a nasal stop, almost to "n" or "m" but stop before


BartRommel1

Yeah, but why it it "A" sometimes and other times "Ą" ?


va-diim

Dziewczynką is the instrumental case of the noun, used as the object of the Polish verb być ("to be"), in this case jest ("is"). When a noun is the subject of the sentence, it uses the nominative case, in that case dziewczynka would be the subject of the sentence, not the object.


Athalawulfaz

Because it's a nasalised vowel which historically had a nasal consonant after. Take the verbs for example, lubić (to like), which is from Proto-Slavic ľubiti, the third person plural in Polish is lubią, which comes from Proto-Slavic ľubętь (ljubenti), Polish keeps the nasal but loses the dental sound while Russian лю́бят (ljúbjat) keeps the dental but loses the nasal sound.

The cognate word in English is love and lofe from Proto-Germanic lubōną, and the third-person plural is lubōnþi which again has the nasal and dental (compare German with sind as the third-person plural of sein). However for all other regular verbs, like Polish, German loses the dental hut preserves the nasal sie loben.

Another example is mężczyzna which is formed from męż + -czyzna (collective suffix), but męż preserves the same nasal sound as its English cognate man.


C0gdf

Thank you A LOT @Arkhaeaeon for your such interesting comment. As a beginner in Polish, I can say that we really really need etymological explanations to understand vocabulary and syntax. Have a nice day all!


BahmanReza

dziewczyna +‎ -ka Diminutive


OndrejSaska

I am from the Czech Republic and it is great to see people struggling with this language while lots of words are the same in both Polish and Czech. :)


va-diim

Po-russki Она [есть] девчёнка! (Ona [jest'] diewcionka!) So similar!


HastaLaVista83

But you don't use the "есть" in normal Russian language. Just "она девчонка".


va-diim

Right. It's omitted in the present tense.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

Omg Im a native russian speaker and I ALWAYS think that sentence means "She eats a girl" xD


TomNies

Yeah - Russian is very efficient and drops "is" when it is obvious from context.


va-diim

Russian omits "is" in all present tense, except when needed to emphasize that something "really/truly is" something.


Glavanec

I'm confused - here the verb 'to be' (from inf. jesti) is conjugated like Church Slavonic, i.e. with a t-ending for 3p. sg., however, other verbs are conjugated without a suffix (e.g. pije 'drinks', je 'eats'). What is the actual rule?


Alek136564

Ich bin halb Deutsch halb Pole und finde es blöd, dass man nicht aus dem Deutschen ins Polnische üben kann, aber so ist es auch gut weil man gleich zwei Sprachen lernt


alik1989

There are just too few Germans who are interested in learning Polish. Constructing a German ->Polish course wouldn't be worth the effort.


Jellei

Well, if a course of Polish for speakers of any other language than English was to be created, I guess number one should undoubtedly be Polish for Russian speakers, then perhaps Ukrainian (if the Russian one wasn't enough for Ukrainian people), but then I'd say German, even just because of all the people of Polish descent that speak little or no Polish. Anyway, it's not really likely.


p8c

why not "she is THE girl"? since there are no articles?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In Polish the expression "on/ona/to jest [NOUN in instrumental]" means "he/she/it belongs to a group of some kind". It may be "she is a girl (and not a woman or an infant)" or "he is a man (and not a woman or a little boy)". The article "the" cannot be used here - because in such situations it is not used in English.

Of course, you can say in English "she is THE girl", but then it means a defined girl - one that was mentioned before, or one known to the persons talking, etc. But in such case, in Polish, in the place of article "the", you should use one of demonstrative pronouns, like "ona jest tą/tamtą/ową dziewczynką" or one of words that can replace a demonstrative pronoun, like "ona jest wspomnianą/wymienioną/rzeczoną dziewczynką" - or (only for not personal nouns) niniejszą/przedmiotową. It is a different structure type, and instead of stating, that somebody belongs to some group, is used to state, that someone (something) is an uniquely defined person (object), who is by the way a member of that group.

And yes, in Polish there are no articles, but there is a whole lot of words that can work similarly to either definite articles (like the mentioned above - you may also see here) or indefinite articles (like jeden/jakiś/pewien/niejaki/dowolny + their forms in other genders).

With Duolingo, when translating from Polish to English, in most cases both definite and indefinite article are accepted, but this is mostly because lack of context. And it is the context that may decide whether the lack of demonstrative pronoun should be translated as indefinite article (it is the case when the phrase is at the beginning of a book, chapter, paragraph, statement etc...) or definite article (this is the case, when a mentioned person/object is already known, hence in the course of a paragraph, statement etc.) However, in some types of phrases, there are rules to follow, and this type of structure is one of such cases.


nueby

I would bet you can also create the "definite" feeling in an isolated sentence even without the demonstratives by certain word orders in Polish. Like if you wanted to say "The suitcase is on the table" without the pronouns (Kufr je na stole in Cz).


br0d4
Mod
Plus

That's absolutely right. In most of properly build phrases we start (in Polish) with the known information and end with a new one. So, if we say "Walizka jest na stole", it actually suggest, that we have already known about that suitcase, so it would be "the suitcase" in English.


va-diim

In Russian too, the "news" comes at the end. Bagaż na stolie Polish spelling, you are talking about where it is, on the table


p8c

br0d4 thank you! great explanation! have a lingot!


MatousAc

Also it's because that's how we roll in the Slavic community... Lol


p8c

ha! thanks! i need to learn to roll!


XXplainItPls

couldn't read the comments on the previous lesson,bugs i guess,but why is it dziewczynką instead of dziewczynka?


Jellei

comment/16373167 -- this will tell you everything that you need, and more. Especially Parts 1 and 2.

tl;dr version: This is an "X is Y" sentence. Normally there are two equally good options to translate it, but if X, as here, is a personal pronoun, you can use only one: X in Nominative + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental.


A1_Leng_Man

These spellings are hard af


va-diim

Once you learn the Polish alphabet, it's more direct and consistent than the English alphabet. Polish is not full of irregularities like English.


-Relentless-

I can't remember the spelling of girl no matter how hard I try? Is there a trick to learning Polish spellings of things? It doesn't seem like something you can just sound out


va-diim

dzi = English "j."

w = English "v."

cz = English "ch."

"jevchynka"


Olya887894

Кто-нибудь по-русски может объяснить почему здесь меняется окончание "а" в "męnzczyzna" и других существительных на носовое "ą"?


Olya887894

Спасибо! да, пока всегда хочется написать "n" )


alik1989

Окончание существительных на -ą соответствует русскому окончанию -ой (творительный падеж, первый вид склонения).

Польский глагол "być" требует от прямого дополнения творительного падежа, так же как и русский глагол "являться".

  • Он мужчина - On jest mężczyzną (дословно: он является мужчиной)

  • Она девочка - Ona jest dziewczynką (дословно: она является девочкой)


Olya887894

Спасибо огромное, всё сразу ясно ))


ally.ml

HE WAS A BOY SHE WAS A GIRL CAN I MAKE IT ANYMORE OBVIOUS


Jobi6

This male speaker arbitrarily inserts vowels between words. In this case, he sounds like he’s saying

Ona jestY dziewczynką.


alik1989

To be honest, I don't hear it.


Iknownothingboi

Why do so many Polish words sound Russian? Like Ona (Polish) and Она (Russian), both pronouncations sound so similar!


va-diim

They're both Slavic languages, just like many Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and French, words are similar because they are all Romance languages.


alik1989

Closely related languages can have many grammatical and lexical similarities.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slavic_languages


WsGCsQXf

Hi guys, i will be going to poland next month. I want to learn polish language, also, is polish english different from the conventional english(British and American)?


alik1989

There is no such thing as 'Polish English', for the same reason why there is no 'Belarusian English' and no 'Azerbaijani English'. I suggest you read these articles:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_as_a_lingua_franca https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_English


STEFFIFI0902

Interested false-friend. Dziewczynką means girl whereas in Russian, Женщина (zhenshchina) means woman ;) But the k means the diminutive so, litterarly, it means little woman :)


alik1989

Девчонка- girl. Why is it a false friend?

Little woman? What?


STEFFIFI0902

False friend with woman in Russian ;)


alik1989

False friends are words that sound similar or even identical, but have different meanings in different languages.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_friend


va-diim

Женщина (żensina) and dziewczynka are not false friends. Neither are женщина and kobieta.


va-diim

It's not a false friend. Девочка (diewoćka) in Russian, dziewczynka in Polish. They mean the same thing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.