"Ona jest dziewczynką."

Translation:She is a girl.

February 17, 2016

41 Comments


Stephanie-Fafi

I'm excited for this because I'm going to see the pope and I'm from Puerto Rico, so I'm learning Polish on English, and I speak Spanish. It's a little hard but I trust I can do this

July 8, 2016

immery

I am exited for you. But as you have little time, I would inform you that duolingo is not filled with most useful phrases. If you have any questions about Polish language, Poland or WYD feel free to contact me on my board- just click my name here.

It is a shame there is so little resources for learning Polish from other languages- like Spanish. So many things are easier explained (like that nouns have gender, or that there is singular and plural you, or that verbs change with person)

July 8, 2016

va-diim

Isn't the pope Argentinian?? What does Polish have to do with it?

July 8, 2016

immery

Last two weeks of July young Catholics from all the world will come to Poland for World Youth Days. they will all meet in Kraków on 26th and Pope Francis will come at 28th. there will be four days in with young people (estimated 1-1,5 milion people,) will pray with pope.

http://www.krakow2016.com/

July 8, 2016

Say545965

What are you talking about? Don't get to serious like that

January 22, 2019

Reeses434701

good luck!

July 23, 2016

MatousAc

Well, at least Polish is pretty easy for me since I already speak a Slavic language (Czech).

October 31, 2016

va-diim

It works great with Russian and Ukrainian too!

October 31, 2016

MatousAc

''Tis true. I understand russian a little even through Czech.

October 31, 2016

Gabriielio

This is hard for me as a Germanic language (icelandic) speaker but this is important for me as i have polish family roots

April 7, 2018

ZenodeKleine

What is the difference between "a" and "ą"? And how is the "t" (the weird one) pronounced

August 22, 2016

va-diim

I'm not quite clear about the "weird 't'." Do you mean "Ł"?

"Ł" is pronounced exactly like an English "W" as in "winter," "water," etc.

"A" is pronounced "ah" like in "father."

"Ą" is pronounced like "own" or "ohm," but without fully pronouncing the final "n" or "m" in them. It's a nasal stop, almost to "n" or "m" but stop before

August 22, 2016

BartRommel1

Yeah, but why it it "A" sometimes and other times "Ą" ?

August 17, 2017

va-diim

Dziewczynką is the instrumental case of the noun, used after the Polish verb być ("to be"), in this case jest. When the noun is the subject of the sentence, it uses the nominative case, in this case dziewczynka.

August 17, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Because it's a nasalised vowel which historically had a nasal consonant after. Take the verbs for example, lubić (to like), which is from Proto-Slavic ľubiti, the third person plural in Polish is lubią, which comes from Proto-Slavic ľubętь (ljubenti), Polish keeps the nasal but loses the dental sound while Russian лю́бят (ljúbjat) keeps the dental but loses the nasal sound.

The cognate word in English is love and lofe from Proto-Germanic lubōną, and the third-person plural is lubōnþi which again has the nasal and dental (compare German with sind as the third-person plural of sein). However for all other regular verbs, like Polish, German loses the dental hut preserves the nasal sie loben.

Another example is mężczyzna which is formed from męż + -czyzna (collective suffix), but męż preserves the same nasal sound as its English cognate man.

August 4, 2019

BahmanReza

dziewczyna +‎ -ka Diminutive

August 15, 2018

OndrejSaska

I am from the Czech Republic and it is great to see people struggling with this language while lots of words are the same in both Polish and Czech. :)

December 23, 2016

Glavanec

I'm confused - here the verb 'to be' (from inf. jesti) is conjugated like Church Slavonic, i.e. with a t-ending for 3p. sg., however, other verbs are conjugated without a suffix (e.g. pije 'drinks', je 'eats'). What is the actual rule?

February 16, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Here is an article on that: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13589661

February 16, 2017

va-diim

Po-russki Она [есть] девчёнка! (Ona [jest'] diewcionka!) So similar!

March 24, 2016

HastaLaVista83

But you don't use the "есть" in normal Russian language. Just "она девчонка".

December 16, 2016

va-diim

That's right, in normal speech есть is omitted. However if you are emphasizing the fact that she is a girl, then you could say, «Она есть девочка!»

December 16, 2016

HastaLaVista83

That might be true, but wouldn't you have to put the noun into the instrumental case then? она есть девочкой

Because you would also say Я хочу быть девочкой (weird sentence I know)

I've never used быть this way so I don't know for sure.

December 16, 2016

va-diim

Yeah, it's probably grammatically proper to be in the instrumental case just like in Polish, but colloquially I imagine, «Она есть девочкой» [Ona jest' diewoćkoj -for the Polish DL students] implies a temporary state of being a girl. I imagine an argument on whether this person is a girl, and one of the people arguing would more likely say, «Она есть девочка!» [Ona jest' diewoćka]

December 16, 2016

Zimowski

We won't say "Она есть девочка" - you will only meet such sentences in some old textbooks, when they give definitions.
We won't say "Она есть девочкой" as well: "есть" is omitted in Present Tense.

December 24, 2016

p8c

why not "she is THE girl"? since there are no articles?

August 12, 2016

br0d4
Mod

In Polish the expression "on/ona/to jest [NOUN in instrumental]" means "he/she/it belongs to a group of some kind". It may be "she is a girl (and not a woman or an infant)" or "he is a man (and not a woman or a little boy)". The article "the" cannot be used here - because in such situations it is not used in English.

Of course, you can say in English "she is THE girl", but then it means a defined girl - one that was mentioned before, or one known to the persons talking, etc. But in such case, in Polish, in the place of article "the", you should use one of demonstrative pronouns, like "ona jest tą/tamtą/ową dziewczynką" or one of words that can replace a demonstrative pronoun, like "ona jest wspomnianą/wymienioną/rzeczoną dziewczynką" - or (only for not personal nouns) niniejszą/przedmiotową. It is a different structure type, and instead of stating, that somebody belongs to some group, is used to state, that someone (something) is an uniquely defined person (object), who is by the way a member of that group.

And yes, in Polish there are no articles, but there is a whole lot of words that can work similarly to either definite articles (like the mentioned above - you may also see here) or indefinite articles (like jeden/jakiś/pewien/niejaki/dowolny + their forms in other genders).

With Duolingo, when translating from Polish to English, in most cases both definite and indefinite article are accepted, but this is mostly because lack of context. And it is the context that may decide whether the lack of demonstrative pronoun should be translated as indefinite article (it is the case when the phrase is at the beginning of a book, chapter, paragraph, statement etc...) or definite article (this is the case, when a mentioned person/object is already known, hence in the course of a paragraph, statement etc.) However, in some types of phrases, there are rules to follow, and this type of structure is one of such cases.

August 12, 2016

p8c

br0d4 thank you! great explanation! have a lingot!

August 13, 2016

nueby

I would bet you can also create the "definite" feeling in an isolated sentence even without the demonstratives by certain word orders in Polish. Like if you wanted to say "The suitcase is on the table" without the pronouns (Kufr je na stole in Cz).

December 23, 2016

br0d4
Mod

That's absolutely right. In most of properly build phrases we start (in Polish) with the known information and end with a new one. So, if we say "Walizka jest na stole", it actually suggest, that we have already known about that suitcase, so it would be "the suitcase" in English.

December 23, 2016

va-diim

In Russian too, the "news" comes at the end. Bagaż na stolie Polish spelling, you are talking about where it is, on the table

December 24, 2016

MatousAc

Also it's because that's how we roll in the Slavic community... Lol

October 31, 2016

p8c

ha! thanks! i need to learn to roll!

November 1, 2016

LinguisticPower

couldn't read the comments on the previous lesson,bugs i guess,but why is it dziewczynką instead of dziewczynka?

March 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

comment/16373167 -- this will tell you everything that you need, and more. Especially Parts 1 and 2.

tl;dr version: This is an "X is Y" sentence. Normally there are two equally good options to translate it, but if X, as here, is a personal pronoun, you can use only one: X in Nominative + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental.

March 12, 2017

A1_Leng_Man

These spellings are hard af

August 24, 2017

va-diim

Once you learn the Polish alphabet, it's more direct and consistent than the English alphabet. Polish is not full of irregularities like English.

August 25, 2017

kochana727

I can't remember the spelling of girl no matter how hard I try? Is there a trick to learning Polish spellings of things? It doesn't seem like something you can just sound out

January 14, 2019

va-diim

dzi = English "j."

w = English "v."

cz = English "ch."

"jevchynka"

January 14, 2019

Evelyn704866

Where is the "a"?!

May 16, 2016

King2E4

Polish, being a Slavic language, does not have articles.

September 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.