1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle ne faisait rien pour êt…

"Elle ne faisait rien pour être aimée."

Translation:She was not doing anything to be loved.

January 17, 2013

33 Comments


Meg_in_Canada

I find this to be a very awkward sentence in English.


2sadie4

I agree that this is a very awkward translation. In American English one might say, "She has done nothing to be loved," but this wording is something I have never come across.


GraemeSarg

"She has done nothing to be loved." would need the passé composé. "She did nothing to be loved." would be a better choice.


r.o.c.

how can you say 'she didn't do anything to be loved'? i thought 'Elle ne faisait rien pour être aimée'


Sitesurf

Depending on context: "Elle n'a rien fait pour être aimée" or "elle ne faisait rien pour être aimée". But the continuous form of "she was not doing..." does not translate in French anyway.


Fathurrochman

Can you explain me why we use "pour" instead of "de"? Because i always think each time we use "faire" it must be accompany with "pour" right?. Sorry my english is bad


Sitesurf

"pour" is used to introduce a goal, an intention, a destination

  • elle fait tout pour lui / pour être aimée / pour réussir (for him / in order to be loved / so as to be successful)

Fathurrochman

Merci. And when we use the preposition such as "faire de"?


Sitesurf

"faire" meaning both "do" and "make", you can find it in partitive (do to pottery = faire de la poterie) or with sports and games (faire de la flûte, de la dance, du tennis) or in specific idiomatic expressions, like "que vais-je faire de toi ?" (what am I going to do with you?) or "qu'ai-je fait de mes clés ?" (what have I done with my keys?)...

Faire is one of the most versatile French verbs.

Pls take a look at the dictionary: Larousse


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"She did not do anything to be loved." is accepted.


PhillipJoh6

"She did nothing to be loved" is less clumsy and was accepted.


SuzanneNussbaum

I wrote "She did nothing to make herself loved," and it was not accepted.

I know there's no form of "faire" in the French example, but still think that "to make herself loved" is a pretty good translation of "pour être aimée." (Note that it captures the fact that 'she' is the one in question, since the past participle is in the feminine form; and "ne faisait rien" shows that it's a question of action (or insufficient action!) on her part). Oh, well.


[deactivated user]

    "She has not done anything to be loved" should be correct.


Sitesurf

    No, because past imperfect "faisait" is finished now.

    If you translate it to a present perfect, it means that she is still doing nothing to be loved.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. I realised it after posting.


poobunnies

      why does everyone say it's harsh? can't it be a compliment? like she is loved just-because and unconditionally?


ecgtheow216

      can we talk about how the "rien" sounds like it starts with a "p" when you slow it down?


sandys

      I agree - I listened several times before I realized the word was "rien."


redCT

      In the American English idiom, "She didn't make any friends." The sentence is awkward in conveying that idea.


HeySamiSammm

      Is there an easy way of remembering when 'fait' means 'do' or 'make'?


premier_langue

      Can someone explain why "has done nothing to be loved" would be wrong. It is in the past. I agree it was awkward for me to come up with a translation also.


Sitesurf

      "Elle ne faisait rien" means that it was a lasting action in the past, now complete.

      • The best translation should be = she was doing nothing.

      "She has done nothing" means that the action started in the past and is still valid today ("so far" and "still today").

      • The back translation is = elle n'a rien fait (compound past)

Lazariusta

      Would "she wasn't making anything to be liked" be accepted?


john.lucas.141

      Since faisait is imparfait, doesn't that mean "She had not been doing anything to be loved" would be the better translation, since she was in the middle of not doing anything?


Sitesurf

      You are not wrong here, I must say. However when it comes to negative sentences, traps are everywhere.

      "Elle ne faisait rien pour..." with the idea of being in the middle of not doing anything would more simply be "she was not doing anything to..."


Akudznam_Nafri

      Is the "ai" in "faisait" really pronounced like the normal "e" between two consonants??


Sitesurf

      The first "ai" is pronounced "uh"


Akudznam_Nafri

      Thank you...was kinda confused there since the "ai" is mostly pronounced like the "é" and I could hear people saying it the one and the other way as well...But it is important to know how to pronounce it the correct way :)


Lara663369

      why not elles ne faisaient rien pour etre aimees


Sitesurf

      This sentence is no longer in the incubator, so I cannot really do anything about it. In any event, for your information, when sentences contain a homophone, we disable the 'type what you hear' exercise for users to no longer get trapped. So, please keep on flagging such issues. Thanks.


PatHaase

      I agree that the imperfect translation is good.


chriscthom

      Read all comments, but conclude this is just a very silly sentence!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.