"Elle ne faisait rien pour être aimée."

Translation:She was not doing anything to be loved.

January 17, 2013

30 Comments


Meg_in_Canada

I find this to be a very awkward sentence in English.

May 21, 2014

2sadie4

I agree that this is a very awkward translation. In American English one might say, "She has done nothing to be loved," but this wording is something I have never come across.

December 17, 2015

r.o.c.

how can you say 'she didn't do anything to be loved'? i thought 'Elle ne faisait rien pour être aimée'

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Depending on context: "Elle n'a rien fait pour être aimée" or "elle ne faisait rien pour être aimée". But the continuous form of "she was not doing..." does not translate in French anyway.

January 17, 2013

Fathurrochman

Can you explain me why we use "pour" instead of "de"? Because i always think each time we use "faire" it must be accompany with "pour" right?. Sorry my english is bad

November 12, 2014

Sitesurf

"pour" is used to introduce a goal, an intention, a destination

  • elle fait tout pour lui / pour être aimée / pour réussir (for him / in order to be loved / so as to be successful)
November 12, 2014

Fathurrochman

Merci. And when we use the preposition such as "faire de"?

November 12, 2014

Sitesurf

"faire" meaning both "do" and "make", you can find it in partitive (do to pottery = faire de la poterie) or with sports and games (faire de la flûte, de la dance, du tennis) or in specific idiomatic expressions, like "que vais-je faire de toi ?" (what am I going to do with you?) or "qu'ai-je fait de mes clés ?" (what have I done with my keys?)...

Faire is one of the most versatile French verbs.

Pls take a look at the dictionary: Larousse

November 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"She did not do anything to be loved." is accepted.

December 23, 2013

PhillipJoh6

"She did nothing to be loved" is less clumsy and was accepted.

August 11, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

I wrote "She did nothing to make herself loved," and it was not accepted.

I know there's no form of "faire" in the French example, but still think that "to make herself loved" is a pretty good translation of "pour être aimée." (Note that it captures the fact that 'she' is the one in question, since the past participle is in the feminine form; and "ne faisait rien" shows that it's a question of action (or insufficient action!) on her part). Oh, well.

August 12, 2014

maplelander

"She has not done anything to be loved" should be correct.

August 31, 2014

Sitesurf

No, because past imperfect "faisait" is finished now.

If you translate it to a present perfect, it means that she is still doing nothing to be loved.

September 1, 2014

maplelander

Thank you. I realised it after posting.

September 1, 2014

poobunnies

why does everyone say it's harsh? can't it be a compliment? like she is loved just-because and unconditionally?

December 17, 2015

jschalkwyk

can we talk about how the "rien" sounds like it starts with a "p" when you slow it down?

October 31, 2014

sandys

I agree - I listened several times before I realized the word was "rien."

September 26, 2015

redCT

In the American English idiom, "She didn't make any friends." The sentence is awkward in conveying that idea.

July 31, 2015

HeySamiSammm

Is there an easy way of remembering when 'fait' means 'do' or 'make'?

August 21, 2015

premier_langue

Can someone explain why "has done nothing to be loved" would be wrong. It is in the past. I agree it was awkward for me to come up with a translation also.

August 26, 2015

Sitesurf

"Elle ne faisait rien" means that it was a lasting action in the past, now complete.

  • The best translation should be = she was doing nothing.

"She has done nothing" means that the action started in the past and is still valid today ("so far" and "still today").

  • The back translation is = elle n'a rien fait (compound past)
August 27, 2015

premier_langue

Merci

August 27, 2015

Lazariusta

Would "she wasn't making anything to be liked" be accepted?

September 13, 2015

john.lucas.141

Since faisait is imparfait, doesn't that mean "She had not been doing anything to be loved" would be the better translation, since she was in the middle of not doing anything?

November 10, 2015

Sitesurf

You are not wrong here, I must say. However when it comes to negative sentences, traps are everywhere.

"Elle ne faisait rien pour..." with the idea of being in the middle of not doing anything would more simply be "she was not doing anything to..."

November 10, 2015

Akudznam_Nafri

Is the "ai" in "faisait" really pronounced like the normal "e" between two consonants??

February 11, 2016

Sitesurf

The first "ai" is pronounced "uh"

February 11, 2016

Akudznam_Nafri

Thank you...was kinda confused there since the "ai" is mostly pronounced like the "é" and I could hear people saying it the one and the other way as well...But it is important to know how to pronounce it the correct way :)

February 11, 2016

Lara663369

why not elles ne faisaient rien pour etre aimees

April 21, 2016

Sitesurf

This sentence is no longer in the incubator, so I cannot really do anything about it. In any event, for your information, when sentences contain a homophone, we disable the 'type what you hear' exercise for users to no longer get trapped. So, please keep on flagging such issues. Thanks.

April 21, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.