"On pyta czy jestem policjantem."

Translation:He asks if I am a policeman.

February 17, 2016

7 Comments


Falstaff4

I have 2 different dictionaries that have pytać meaning to question or to ask, so wouldn't "He is questioning if I am a policeman" be correct?

March 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

As far as I understand, that would mean that "He doubts that I am a policeman", which is quite a different sentence.

March 27, 2018

Wippii

Been wondering about this for some time now, so it's time to ask.

Is there any reason why I shouldn't use 'police officer' instead of 'policeman' or 'policewoman'?

It's always accepted, so it's not a problem, but is it somehow less correct regardless?

May 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I'm confused about the nature of the problem, because if it is accepted... then what's the problem? It's just not the main answer, because it doesn't show the gender of the person, while Polish does.

May 14, 2018

KVRMx

I believe this could be interpreted as: “He questions if I’m a policeman. “

March 10, 2019

alik1989

Do you mean, as in "he has doubts about whether I'm a policeman"? I don't think so.

March 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.