Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She adds that she has no sisters."

Translation:Ella añade que no tiene hermanas.

5 years ago

23 Comments


tomfilepp

In a certain context I think this sentence could work, i.e. narrating that someone has added information to a form, or as part of a court transcript. For general use though this is pretty awkward by itself, at least in this translation.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Sometimes it is just the tense of the verb being taught that makes the sentence sound very odd. In the past tense "She added that she has no sisters" it seems more normal.

5 years ago

tomfilepp

That's a good point, I guess they figure you need to start with present for context. Would have made more sense with something like "Ella añade los números" though, I think.

5 years ago

iziki010

Could this be "no tiene ningunas hermanas"?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

This is hard to explain because double negatives in Spanish don't translate to double negatives in English. That's like saying 'She doesn't have even a single sister.' or 'she doesn't have any sisters, not even one.' It communicates her lack of sisters, but it's not exactly the same.

3 years ago

junevilleco

I was marked wrong for that response (including the extra word, ninguna)

5 years ago

jjclassyjames

Almost the same thing, with "Añade que no tiene ninguna hermana." This is odd, right ?

4 years ago

Rebzou

I think that would be more 'she does not have ANY sisters'.. but in both cases you're missing the 'she adds that..' part

2 years ago

DaleFavier
DaleFavier

I went with "Ella añade que no tenga hermanas," subjunctive for indirect discourse, but I got marked wrong.

4 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

I also thought it would be subjunctive for reported speech.

3 years ago

mohrchen

Why is ella suma... wrong?

4 years ago

Kausthub.S
Kausthub.S

"Ella añade que tiene no hermanas" was marked incorrect. It sounds weird but except those two words out of order the sentence is right, isn't it? Is there a significant difference...? I know it should have been no tiene but I'm just curious...

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You don't negate nouns in Spanish, you negate verbs. There is a significant difference, yes. You can also add negative adjectives with more information (not even one), but you must negate the verb. That's what makes the sentence negative. It's not a stylistic preference, it definitely matters. Otherwise, it's as if you said 'she does have children not.' or some other strange nonsensical structure.

3 years ago

98samir

Can we use esa instead of que?

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I'm not native speaker so I might be wrong, but I think que is for the connection (think that, add that, I'm sure that, etc.) while esa is for subject or object.

4 years ago

Jeanette525

I used esa and it was wrong, so no. I don't know enough to provide an explanation for it.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

John_Doe is right. This isn't that object (ese/esa). This is just the difference between 'she adds she doesn't have sisters' (very strange construction) and 'she adds that she didn't doesn't have sisters. You can't just look in a dictionary and substitute word for word. 'Esa' is to point at a noun (that one) not to substitute in every instance where English uses 'that'. I'm sure you've noticed that the word 'it' can be tricky for English speakers too.

3 years ago

He110

Can anyone tell me why there is no personal 'a' before hermanas?

3 years ago

57flora

Why dont we use su or se for this sentence

3 years ago

Rebzou

Does 'añade' change depending if it's yo, tú,.. ellos or any of the other pronouns?

2 years ago

pneuros

yes...just like every other verb

6 months ago

DevinJones4

Isn't "no tiene hermanas", "she/he/it has not sisters"?

2 years ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Why can't this be "Ella añade que no tiene ninguna hermana"?

I've seen this structure of using the singular when there are none of something in many other places, so I don't understand why it can't be used here.

3 months ago