1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sglefrio iâ"

"Sglefrio "

Translation:Ice skating

February 17, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I got wrong for 'Ice skate' Not sure why though. What have I missed?


SiblingCreature

    I seem to recall someone saying that the io word ending usually indicates a verb, so perhaps sglefrio only works as a verb, but not as a noun? For the record "ice skating" works as a translation.


anonymous3422

    You've missed nothing - 'sglef' and 'sglefri' aren't words. It must just be that it is unlikely to say "I'm going to go and ice skate" or "I'm putting on my ice skate" (unless of course you're a one-legged figure skater)!


Windrammer

    Beautiful word. Right up there with pili-pala! :D

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.