"Sglefrio iĆ¢"

Translation:Ice skating

February 17, 2016

5 Comments


Hatakend

I got wrong for 'Ice skate' Not sure why though. What have I missed?

March 20, 2016

SiblingCreature

I seem to recall someone saying that the io word ending usually indicates a verb, so perhaps sglefrio only works as a verb, but not as a noun? For the record "ice skating" works as a translation.

April 25, 2016

CacenCwningen

You've missed nothing - 'sglef' and 'sglefri' aren't words. It must just be that it is unlikely to say "I'm going to go and ice skate" or "I'm putting on my ice skate" (unless of course you're a one-legged figure skater)!

November 3, 2017

Windrammer

Beautiful word. Right up there with pili-pala! :D

February 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.