1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Are you wearing a school uniā€¦

"Are you wearing a school uniform?"

Translation:Dych chi'n gwisgo gwisg ysgol?

February 17, 2016

15 Comments


karinvb100

What's the difference between dych/dach chi'n and wyt ti'n? When would you decide to use one or the other?


Jonlang_

Dych chi / Dach chi (South / North) - Polite/formal singular "you"; plural "you". The "chi" form is used either to be respectful (use with elders, professionally, people you don't know well) or to address more than one person.

Wyt ti - Singular informal "you".

Ti can only be used to address one person and can only be used with:

  • Close friends
  • Close family
  • Animals
  • Children (any and all)
  • Deities

In some areas (like North West Wales) ti is often chdi. You don't need to ever use chdi but it's worth noting in case you hear it.

Sut wyt ti? - "How are you?" (singular and familiar)

Sut dych chi? - "How are you"? (singular formal OR plural)

Mi es i i Fangor efo chdi - "I went to Bangor with you" (singular and familiar)


swingbeatnik7

Are you saying that Dych chi is singular and Dach chi is plural polite you? A little confused about your wording. What you said about Wyt ti is very helpful btw


mizinamo

No, dych chi and dach chi is just a dialect difference; the meaning is the same -- either (informal) plural "you", or polite/formal "you", whether singular or plural.


ibisc

Chi - plural, or singular formal. Ti - singular familiar. Same as tu/vous in French and du/Sie in German, for example.


DesertGlass

This question seems creepy. Normally you'd be able to see the answer and wouldn't need to ask.


Queen_of_Morning

unless you were on the phone?


gorrasta

It can also be an ironic statement :)


PapaBot1

Or the person doesn't know if those clothes are a school uniform or maybe a strange fashion style.


DesertGlass

Then again, I suppose I first knew I was getting old when I saw a private school boy in his school uniform (blazer jacket etc) standing inside a shop ... and then did a double take as I realised he was actually the security guard. "Are you wearing a school uniform?"


kajackone

For some reason it doesn not accept the right answer


ibisc

What was your answer?


Chris79945

"gwisgo gwisg ysgol" really is a mouthful. Or throatful rather.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Remembering that 'g' is always hard and the 'o' in 'gwisgo' is a much shorter sound than the English 'o' makes it a little easier to pronounce.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.