"Lew to kot."

Translation:A lion is a cat.

February 17, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Am I the only one confused about why to suddenly means is instead of it?


Jellei

    You can treat it as different words that have the same form ;)

    "to" can mean "is" in 'X is Y' sentences when both X and Y are noun phrases.

    "to" is a neuter pronoun meaning "this": "to dziecko" = "this child"

    "to" may be the subject of the sentence, thus meaning this/that/these/those in "This is Y" sentences. It does not change neither because of gender nor number in such situations.


brunolimaam

    Maybe they ment feline


immery

    I wanted to tell you that this sentence is OK in Polish, but it turns it's OK in English, too,

    Felidae is the family of cats. A member of this family is also called a felid.Living cats belong to the subfamilies: Pantherinae – comprising the tiger, lion, jaguar, leopard, snow leopard and clouded leopards[5] Felinae – including all the non-pantherine cats[7]

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felidae

    Also Polish word for Felidae is "kotowate"


IainHolmes

    Ok i am now very confused.... you taut me "kot" is a "cat" now you say its an "animal" I said the same as Edwin Moes "above" WHY?


immery

    there is something wrong . the answer we see here is "A lion is a cat" kot means cat.


Ward.Joshua

    At the top of this discussion (in the mobile app) the English translation is displayed as "A lion is an animal", even though the preferred translation appears to be " A lion is a cat" when actually answering the exercise.

    I believe that might be what the wtfers are attempting to articulate.


va-diim

    A lion is a cat! What's wrong with that? So is a leopard, tiger, and cheetah, too.


Sarahbelle516

    Looks like an error in the program to me :(


Woldemar_Lut

    After "to" we use nominative or instrumental?


siennacookie

    Can you say Lew jest kot?


Jellei

    No. With "X is Y" construction, when Y is a noun phrase, you either use:

    X + "to" + Y in Nominative

    or

    X + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental.

    So it's either "Lew to kot" or "Lew jest kotem".

    There are of course more nuances, you can read about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.