"Lew to kot."

Translation:A lion is a cat.

February 17, 2016

13 Comments


JodieGil

Am I the only one confused about why to suddenly means is instead of it?

August 26, 2016

Jellei

You can treat it as different words that have the same form ;)

"to" can mean "is" in 'X is Y' sentences when both X and Y are noun phrases.

"to" is a neuter pronoun meaning "this": "to dziecko" = "this child"

"to" may be the subject of the sentence, thus meaning this/that/these/those in "This is Y" sentences. It does not change neither because of gender nor number in such situations.

August 28, 2016

brunolimaam

Maybe they ment feline

March 19, 2016

immery

I wanted to tell you that this sentence is OK in Polish, but it turns it's OK in English, too,

Felidae is the family of cats. A member of this family is also called a felid.Living cats belong to the subfamilies: Pantherinae – comprising the tiger, lion, jaguar, leopard, snow leopard and clouded leopards[5] Felinae – including all the non-pantherine cats[7]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felidae

Also Polish word for Felidae is "kotowate"

March 19, 2016

IainHolmes

Ok i am now very confused.... you taut me "kot" is a "cat" now you say its an "animal" I said the same as Edwin Moes "above" WHY?

March 5, 2016

immery

there is something wrong . the answer we see here is "A lion is a cat" kot means cat.

March 9, 2016

Ward.Joshua

At the top of this discussion (in the mobile app) the English translation is displayed as "A lion is an animal", even though the preferred translation appears to be " A lion is a cat" when actually answering the exercise.

I believe that might be what the wtfers are attempting to articulate.

May 15, 2016

va-diim

A lion is a cat! What's wrong with that? So is a leopard, tiger, and cheetah, too.

March 30, 2016

Sarahbelle516

Looks like an error in the program to me :(

May 9, 2016

Woldemar_Lut

After "to" we use nominative or instrumental?

December 4, 2016

Jellei

Nominative.

December 4, 2016

siennacookie

Can you say Lew jest kot?

February 17, 2017

Jellei

No. With "X is Y" construction, when Y is a noun phrase, you either use:

X + "to" + Y in Nominative

or

X + a form of "być" + Y in Instrumental.

So it's either "Lew to kot" or "Lew jest kotem".

There are of course more nuances, you can read about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

February 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.