1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you want milk?"

"Do you want milk?"

Translation:Dach chi eisiau llefrith?

February 17, 2016

11 Comments


jhatcher88

Why is it a 'Dach' not a 'dych'? is it because it is a question or eisiau follows?


ibisc

Dach chi is a dialect pronunciation of dych chi and has exactly the same meaning. Like many very widely used dialect pronunciations it is often written that way as well as being spoken that way. You will occasionally see dech chi, for example, which is how dych chi is pronounced in parts of mid-Wales.

As another example, eisiau is often seen as isio, isia, eisia and so on.


Yottskry

But in this case, no audio is played - we're just asked to translate the text, but it says "dych" is a spelling mistake.


rmcode
Mod

There are 25 correct Welsh answers here, 6 of them with 'dych chi'. The common mistake here is to use the link 'n with eisiau. Whereas 'moyn' is a 'normal' verb and requires the link 'n or yn, eisiau doesn't. eg

dych chi'n moyn llaeth/llefrith? dych chi eisiau llaeth/llefrith?

Audio problems are nearly always a user issue. Given the variety of devices/operating systems/browsers/app versions etc this will happen occasionally.

Various workarounds are updating apps/using different browsers/using a mobile browser instead of an app/ restarting computer or device.


OwainLlyfr

Yes, since I was given the option to use "dach chi" and "llefrith" it surprised me that "isio" wasn't among the words. "Dach chi isio llefrith" is the version I've heard in the north.


mizinamo

They mean the same thing, and "Dych chi eisiau llefrith?" should be accepted, along with some other variants (e.g. llaeth instead of llefrith, or moyn instead of eisiau, etc.).

"Dach" is more common in the north, "dych" in the south. The course tries to get you familiar with several variants where multiple words are in use :)


jhatcher88

Thank you both - diolch!


RowenaJane

I am puzzled- this is supposed to be about regional dialects yet they have just put 'dych'and 'eisiau' when they are meant to be teaching 'dach' and 'isio''


CedricFran2

Which is the north Walian variant of 'milk' and which the south Walian?


ibisc

Not as simple as 'north/south'. According to the 'Linguistic Geography of Wales' (from memory...):

  • llaeth - south-east, south-west, west, mid-Wales and parts of north-east Wales.
  • llefrith - north-west Wales, mid-Wales and north-east Wales.
  • llaeth is often spoken as /ll√Ęth/ in parts of south and west Wales.

There is a good deal of overlap, especially in mid-Wales.


OwainLlyfr

Simplified: you usually don't hear "llefrith" in the south. Using it in the south as a foregner is ok, but they'll probably tell you that they'd say "llaeth". :-)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.