1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La física es una ciencia."

"La física es una ciencia."

Translation:Physics is a science.

February 17, 2016

18 Comments


Grisha_A

why is not correct "the physics is a science" with article "the" ????


Dcarl1

Spanish (and indeed most Romance languages) use the article far more than English does, and its incorrect or over use is often a sign of a beginning English learner. In English, the article is ONLY used when making something specific.

So, you could say "the physics of moving bodies," or "the physics of quantum mechanics," but if speaking in general - as here - you would say "physics" without the article. "Physics is a science."


rocko2012

Without context it makes no sense. "The physics" of anything is still "physics".


horriblememes

Not sure who denies this, honestly.


LockeSchyler

A good trapeze artist can turn it into an art.


Lou521743

Somthing is wrong:We not say " physics is a cience".We say "physics are a cience".


Daniellij

Physics is the MOST "PHUN" science!


Trumaine7

La shouldn't be there if THE isn't in the sentence


Trumaine7

The options they give you is wrong also. 2nd tone around i checked to see and got it wrong again lol


gmsmg

Why is the article "la" required in this sentence?


CBossG03

I believe it should be,

"Physics are a science".


RafalMajak

I have never come across with 'a science'. I know science have branches or fields but 'a science'. Would you also say a mathematics? Nope. Still how is it in spanish?


Dcarl1

This is absolutely valid English. It is a descriptor meaning one of a category of a field. So:
Physics is a science. Chemistry is a science. Geology is a science. Microbiology is a science. And so on.


DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!


Isabel303668

Science is a NON-COUNT NOUN. It cannot be plural in English. A means ONE and one never uses NUMBERS with NON-COUNT NOUNS.


Dcarl1

This is simply not true. While it can be a general term, science can indeed be pluralized in English.

One can say that “anthropolgy is one of the social sciences.” My father for many years taught at university in “the college of earth and mineral sciences.” We speak often of “the arts and sciences.”

Here are some of the many examples one can find of this:
http://www.nytimes.com/2013/10/21/opinion/yes-economics-is-a-science.html.

https://www.scientificamerican.com/the-sciences/

https://online.stanford.edu/course/writing-in-the-sciences


Isabel303668

Thank you Dcal1, That helped me. My father was also a scientist then taught at a university for years in agricultural and climatology. I guess I needed to wake up and re-track my self.

Lisa


Dcarl1

Gosh, very similar. My dad taught metrology, and now retired still does research with former students! For some time he worked on soil moisture and climate, which overlapped agriculture.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.