1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Mädchen lesen eine Zeitu…

"Die Mädchen lesen eine Zeitung."

Translation:The girls read a newspaper.

December 25, 2013

42 Comments


ColbyStein

I typed "The girls are reading the newspaper." Now, in hindsight, I realise that it was not "the" but rather "a".

But here's the thing, it marked me wrong and highlighted the "The girl" part of "The girls". It literally ignored the "s" on the end and marked me wrong for nothing....

gg Duolingo, gg.


AKWeb

Same here. And I don't know why everyone's being downvoted. Explain instead of downvoting!


chuanyuan.

I really cannot hear the difference between Mädchen and Menschen. Anyone facing the same problems?


rod_reis

Das Mädchen = The girl / Die Mädchen = The girls Die Menschen = The people

Hope it helps! ;)


lisa_f88

Yes I am! They sound exactly the same. Also, having the same issue with ist and isst.


TheAutomaton

As far as 'ist' and 'isst' goes, I think it's just one of those things where once we are comfortable with the language context clues will tell us which they're using. Like, you know with words like 'red' and 'read' in English or 'horse' and 'hoarse'. When someone says, 'My throat is hoarse' you just know from being comfortable with English that there's no way they're trying to say their throat is a horse.


DickRoan

I think you will find the "story readers " speak more clearly. Far better.


xgoose

How do you know whether you're supposed to put ein or eine?


vinnyrieck

Ein is for any noun that is masculine or neuter, eine is for anything feminine


mimiko19

if it's in front of a noun in feminninum then u use eine, if its in masculinum or neutrum u use ein...also u need to look after the cases of the noun...this website should help :) http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


Marco_Fu

Remember ein or eine when you remember the nouns


bisimpson76

Mädchen can mean "girl" or "girls". How will you know which if the article is absent?


az_p

By the conjugation of the verb, and the structure of the sentence. Just as you do for words like "fish" and "sheep" in English. But there are still some times when it could be ambiguous.

"The sheep eats" - singular
"The sheep eat" - plural

Das Mädchen isst - singular
Die Mädchen essen - plural

And it usually only makes sense to drop the article completely for plurals:
"Sheep eat" / Mädchen essen

But if you just had "Mädchen" written alone, for example on a sign, you'd have to use the context of the situation to decide which one it probably meant.


lunaleme

i put down maedchen, which is how you spell it without umlauts, and it said it was wrong.


jaspercat

You need a capital "M"


angel.niem

You reas lesen as /lesen/ or /lisen/ ? Is there a rule for that or I misunderstood someting?


Captainkitty

I am struggling with this verb as well, spelling it "liesen" because isn't it "ich liese"? or do I have this totally off? "ihr lesen" is the correct spelling in this case but I am confused by this verb. Anyone feel like responding in great grammatical detail?


lunaleme

Lesen has a stem vowel change in the du and er/sie/es forms. Ich ----> lese, no change Du ----> liest, e changes to ie er/sie/es ----> liest, e changes to ie wir -----> lesen, no change irh -----> lest, no change Sie -----> lesen, no change sie -----> lesen, no change And no, Irh lesen is incorrect, it should be irh lest. Lesen can be confusing, since it has the stem vowel change, but that's only in the du and er/sie/es forms, not in the ich, wir, irh, sie, and Sie forms. I hope this was very helpful.


Rohini308443

Is it also correct to translate it to " the girls are reading a newspaper"?


jaspercat

Yes, that is a correct translation.


Megg595747

What is the pronunciation difference between the two Madchens? I'd appreciate the help!


-Copernicus-

You mean the singular vs. the plural? They're the same word; the pronunciation doesn't change.


jaspercat

Because Zeitung is feminine. Einen is used for masculine nouns in the accusative.


MahdiShere

Why not "is reading" instead of "reads"


jaspercat

Because "Die Mädchen" means "the girls" (plural). You could say "are reading" instead of "reads".


Rehab193

Help! Dulingo doesn't accept the answer from me. Though I wrote it right... And that is for many times


jaspercat

What did you write?


JimWitcher

disappointed the Duo counted this as an error. I wrote "The girls read a newspaper".


Xhris10

Please correct. It is marking "a newspaper" incorrect, but it should be correct based on past lessons.


-Copernicus-

"The girls read a newspaper" is accepted. What was the entire sentence you wrote?


Xhris10

I wrote "The girls are reading a newspaper" and it was marked incorrect twice. At first I thought it was an error, but twice it did not work until I wrote "The girls are reading one newspaper."


ozgur.tunc

What is the matter with the girls are reading a newspaper!


jaspercat

I would say nothing.


Milo671528

Wrong Duos translation and grammer fault and i lost one heart...


ThomasElli202459

Is there a way to distinguish "the girl" from "the girls"? Or are they both die Madschen, and only the context tells the difference?


-Copernicus-

"Mädchen" is a neuter noun, so the singular would be "das Mädchen." The verb conjugation would change as well: "Das Mädchen liest eine Zeitung."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.