"Teits"

Translation:Tights

February 17, 2016

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is the initial T sounded like a D? That's what it sounds like in the audio.

    February 17, 2016

NicDafis

    That happens quite a lot, it's a bug in the Avona system. Still worth reporting it though.

    February 17, 2016

aquariustheatre

    In the notes for the first lesson, it said not to report audio bugs as there's usually nothing the Duolingo mods can do about it.

    March 28, 2018

HerrArbo

    they can at least be encouraged to ask Duolingo to stop using TTS and get some real recordings done...

    September 19, 2018

Froggy_

    I've just heard it as being with a "G" sound (like "gates"). Especially not helpful when in practice mode and you don't know what category the word is from

    July 31, 2016

becky3086

    So what is the pronunciation of this word?

    January 25, 2017

Cliojones

    It gives the translation 'stockings' but when I put 'stockings' I was marked wrong...

    October 7, 2016

marensowa

    I typed stockings and it was marked as wrong?

    December 23, 2016

Enalicho

    This is pronounced wrong. T-ey-ts is how it should be pronounced. The t is hard, but nothing like a "deyts", which is what it currently sounds like. Native first language Welsh speaker.

    June 25, 2017

rmcode
    Mod

    See the discussion above, we have no control over the computer generated sound files.

    June 26, 2017

zzxj

    So this and reis are pronounced with an ay sound, but beic is pronounced beek?

    March 16, 2016

howellsp

    I think the "beek" sound is a problem with the software. I use forvo.com to listen to native speakers pronounce words as I learn them, and their pronunciation is definitely with the "ay" sound.

    March 22, 2016

zzxj

    Diolch!

    March 22, 2016

Solvind

    How do you say ballet tights in Welsh?

    June 15, 2016

HerrArbo

    Teits bale, I assume.

    September 18, 2016

Kythkyn

    Can we fix this so it either doesn't mark you wrong for stockings, or it just doesn't give the translation option for stockings?

    August 27, 2017

ibisc

    Thank you - the incorrect hint 'stockings' has been deleted from the pop-ups for teits.

    • stocking (stockings) - hosan (hosanau)
    August 27, 2017

BenjaminYo654707

    It sounds just like "tights" in advance Irish accent

    August 12, 2018
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.