"gwlad ddu"

Translation:A black country

February 17, 2016

7 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

What is a black country? :/

February 17, 2016

ibisc

I can't think what that means! There is 'the Emerald Isle' for Ireland, but apart from that...

y Wlad Ddu might possibly work for 'the Black Country', which is part of the West Midlands area of England where there used to be a lots of heavy industry and coal-mining. Really, though, y Fro Ddu might be better for that since there is no actual country/state involved.

February 17, 2016

LangForThought

Wouldn't it be "Yr Wlad Ddu"?

March 2, 2016

ibisc

Not necessarily in this case. Sometimes, w acts as a consonant rather than as a vowel, and this can often be the case with words which begin gwl-, gwn-, gwr-. When they are mutated following y, the y often stays as y rather than changing to yr. It can come down to personal preference and habit, though.

March 3, 2016

Windrammer

Nilfgaard.

February 25, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Lol

February 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Perhaps it's this

    March 17, 2016
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.