1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mangia."

"Lui mangia."

Translation:He eats.

January 17, 2013

86 Comments


msu1337

Lui is "he/him," so what is She? Lei?


Emilee84

Yes, "She" is "Lei" :)


Lisa_1828

Yes! "Lei" is used for "she" or it is a formal way to call somebody who diserve respect, like a teacher.


Gabriel81287

For example we use Lei for a Teacher, President, Mayor (Prson who deserves respect) you got it!


pizspozseng

In Hungarian, there's also a formal you pronoun, but they used the informal one to the king.


Robbadob

Like how we use thou with God sometimes (how great thou art). 20/03/2019


Gwynblaidd

Except "thou" was informal-singular, so it would be the equivalent of tu


MangoCam

Yes. Think of it as Lui = like Luigi


shelby5790

I thought it said Luigi


aman217

Just say louie manja. It really works


shelby5790

Yeah but I had to type it in and I couldn't understand it.


DianeBaldesco

Is "lei" also used for "her?" or should it be "la?"


vevvux

"I hate her" -> "La odio" "Her" (personal pronoun) is "la"

"I eat her apple" -> "Mangio la sua mela" "Her" (adjective possessive) is "sua"


ioanapetko1

So you don't have to say I in Italian, the verb is enough?


rhys.allan

The subject is included in the endng of the verb: I eat -mangio; you eat -mangi; he/she/it eats -mangia; we -mangiamo; you (all) eat -mangiate; they eat -mangiano. Hope that clears things up and doesn't just confuse you more.


FaithOliver

Thank you very much for that advice


nosrettap

What does the "la" mean here, if "sua" already means her (Mangio la sua mela)? Seems like there are two hers!


zirrex

They do have this strange rule of using the definite article (la, il, l') with possessives (mia, sua etc.), it is just as it is in Italian, it's just to be learnt.


Berto29441

"Lui" is always he for DL. Lui is him and - in certain cases that should be studied - can be used instead of "egli", that is the 3rd sing person of the personal pronoun used as a subject (as he is). I understand: it's easier to be used and to be taught.


Berto29441

Lui is the WRONG way to translate "he". It can be used on some specific occasions that DL never* explained. "Lui" means essentially "HIM", and is used for direct/indirect complements. The right form - here - is egli**. This for who wants to speak good Italian. For the others... tot capita, tot sententiae.


Robbadob

Yes, but you'll sounds stuck up if you use egli etc. rather than lui, lei and loro. Lui is far from wrong, since Italian is just the way Italians speak and Italians say lui. 20/03/2019


Berto29441

At the 4th level of a language, you are ready to give Italian lessons! Congratulations!


Tiffany-D

I like italian... But MAMMA MIA! SO CONFUSING!


Lindsey263973

I'm italian so I'm finally learning how to speak it


jaye16

Does Italian have both a simple present "he eats" and present continuous "he is "eating"?


Emilee84

"Lui mangia" is "he eats". "(Lui) sta mangiando" is "(he) is eating." :)


jaye16

Thank you. I was never sure if simple pres. was correct here. Guess Pre. Continuous will come up later. Well I'll be ready.


Emilee84

Glad to help! The Italian present continuous has the upside that (once you get the hang of how to conjugate it lol) you only use it for present actions that are happening when you're talking. Unlike English it never connotates a planned future action, so there's no confusion :)


saurav_complex

Italian is so much Fun.


erikche

lui=he lei=she Lei=it


IanBoylan

Is anyone else entering the right answer with the app marking it as wrong


Narwhal1012

What are the different endings for mangia? Like what would it be for you eat, they eat, I eat etc


BUREKI_SUTAA

Is it "Mangia!" acceptable when i'm offering food to a child, like saying, "here you are, eat up!"?


luna892935

Yes! Is correct. The Julia Robert movie eat pray love= mangia prega ama!


FelixOlsch

He eats. I entered just that and was marked wrong.


NancyHale1

Fix this. I typed "He eats." I was told, "Oops, that's not correct. 'He eats.'" ?????


the_mauker

I've written "He eats" and it said I was wrong...


that_grl_c

Yeah, lui as in Luigi and lei as in Leia from STAR WARS


Felipe441496

What's the infinitive form of this verb?


haleypetittt

Wow! I just started Italian about 2 minutes ago, but has a French learner this is pretty easy! (I haven't been on duolingo much, but I've been learned French in school for a little over two and a half years).


Yadira313474

I love learning italian


NajlaCeljo

So I is io, you is tu, he is lui, but how does she,it,we,you,they go?


Lilly516645

I typed the correct translation and was told it was wrong


HemDews

Hema ... mi abita a st pierre


Passanessi

I put, "He eats." It keeps getting marked wrong. Am i missing something?


artskinner

anyone else have trouble with no audio


JonathanAD899951
<h1>Lui mangia la mela.</h1>

He eats the apple


Deorie

Can Lui mangia also mean he is eating?


luna892935

He is eating= lui sta mangiando. Gerundio


zaara825933

just because I did ate instead of eat it says its wrong it is and means the same thing


RachelPenn10

I am typing correct answer but it keeps saying incorrect


SamanthaJeffs

I put: he eats on listening excercise and got back: incorrect - he eats. The hell?


AlmaLucrec1

Are you guys o.k.? I put same exact answer, He eats., why my answer is not taking.


Marilyn777164

I keep answering correctly & it keeps telling me I'm wrong.


AashrayMys

Typed in the corrext translation but it still says im wrong


JofWty

What is wrong with this translation. Lui mangia translated as He eats. ?


NickAltobe

Correct answer marked wrong


BarbaraCam917346

I keep putting in Heeats and they keep telling me im wrong


IainK2

how would i know this from no previous lesson?


Bryn19161

what makes an apple feminine and bread masculine? La mela, il pane. is there anything that will help understand what every object is?


maya693842

זה ממש כיף!!!


VictoriaCa725877

So if we use Lei for a person we dont know too much what we are going to use for a familiar??


miriam135871

When can you say mangio, mangi, and mangia?


miriam135871

When can u use mangi, mangia, and mangio?


Berto29441

...for the first three singular persons (I, you, he/she/i) of the present indicative: io mangio, tu mangi, egli (and NOT "lui") mangia)


Ari100903

When is there at the end an e or a?

F.E: mangia or mangie


Berto29441

Mangia. If in the verb there is an "e" (for instance "mangerò" = I'll eat) there is no "i" (put, e.g., in "mangia" to have the "g" with the "sweet" sound).


nolatilton

Why did you mark me wrong that’s what I wrote. He eats


AnitaWillo

Is the i in mangia pronounced?


Emily213019

These should be harder and need to take away the pictures it gives it away


luna892935

For those ones that continue to say that he is egli......Egli is not used in modern italian. Egli was used in past or in literature. In a conversation is used Lui. I am italian and I have never heard egli in a dialogue.....


Berto29441

So you think that I, for instance, don't know the good use of my language! And...Who are you? To a savant as you surely are, I reported the words of the former Holy See spokesman to a journalist. He was speaking of a Cardinal ( 2018 A.D.) about a certain trial: " Egli (= the Cardinal) è dell'avviso..." So is not as you say. You can say that many people use this form, which means nothing. Treccani summarises: "I pronomi personali soggetto di 3a persona sono: egli, lui ed esso per il singolare maschile; ella, lei ed essa per il singolare femminile; loro, essi/esse per il plurale. Tra questi, le forme lui (maschile), lei (femminile) e loro (plurale sia maschile, sia femminile) sono oggi nettamente preponderanti" but there is no "democracy" in the languages and the majority does not mean “correct” (see, e.g. how many write “qual è” with the apostrophe). True is also that the bad terms drive away from the good ones notwithstanding the school that should teach the contrary. So is up to you to choose, but from your choice who is listening can take the obvious conclusions.


Cody99534

The ones where i have to speak never work for me.

Is Lui mangia is He eats which is what i said 3 times and got it wrong.


BobLaMarca

I have been typing numerous phrases correctly but you keep telling me I'm incorrect. I typed exactly "He eats." and you said it was incorrect. This has happened numerous times! Very frustrating!


Cecipecina94

How do you pronounce "mangia" (mon-ja) or (mon-ji-a) i hope someone understands me lol


Berto29441

like man +ju(st). (The "a" of man like "Arbeit" in German)


dimples342022

I typed the answer in Spanish, and it should consider it right because it is the right answer just different language


BreePeacoc

Lui is he and lei is she

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.