"Lui mangia."

Translation:He eats.

January 17, 2013

119 Comments
This discussion is locked.


msu1337

Lui is "he/him," so what is She? Lei?


Lisa_1828

Yes! "Lei" is used for "she" or it is a formal way to call somebody who diserve respect, like a teacher.


Gabriel81287

For example we use Lei for a Teacher, President, Mayor (Prson who deserves respect) you got it!


pizspozseng

In Hungarian, there's also a formal you pronoun, but they used the informal one to the king.


Robbadob

Like how we use thou with God sometimes (how great thou art). 20/03/2019


Gwynblaidd

Except "thou" was informal-singular, so it would be the equivalent of tu


GrievousPeace

Do you use that in hymns and The Lord's Prayer only, or also when you're praying?


MangoCam

Yes. Think of it as Lui = like Luigi


shelby5790

I thought it said Luigi


aman217

Just say louie manja. It really works


Owlyssa1

It does work! Wow. Thanks!


shelby5790

Yeah but I had to type it in and I couldn't understand it.


[deactivated user]

    Is "lei" also used for "her?" or should it be "la?"


vevvux

    "I hate her" -> "La odio" "Her" (personal pronoun) is "la"

    "I eat her apple" -> "Mangio la sua mela" "Her" (adjective possessive) is "sua"


ioanapetko1

    So you don't have to say I in Italian, the verb is enough?


rhys.allan

    The subject is included in the endng of the verb: I eat -mangio; you eat -mangi; he/she/it eats -mangia; we -mangiamo; you (all) eat -mangiate; they eat -mangiano. Hope that clears things up and doesn't just confuse you more.


FaithOliver

    Thank you very much for that advice


nosrettap

    What does the "la" mean here, if "sua" already means her (Mangio la sua mela)? Seems like there are two hers!


zirrex

    They do have this strange rule of using the definite article (la, il, l') with possessives (mia, sua etc.), it is just as it is in Italian, it's just to be learnt.


Tiffany-D

    I like italian... But MAMMA MIA! SO CONFUSING!


Emilee84

    Yes, "She" is "Lei" :)


jaye16

    Does Italian have both a simple present "he eats" and present continuous "he is "eating"?


Emilee84

    "Lui mangia" is "he eats". "(Lui) sta mangiando" is "(he) is eating." :)


jaye16

    Thank you. I was never sure if simple pres. was correct here. Guess Pre. Continuous will come up later. Well I'll be ready.


Emilee84

    Glad to help! The Italian present continuous has the upside that (once you get the hang of how to conjugate it lol) you only use it for present actions that are happening when you're talking. Unlike English it never connotates a planned future action, so there's no confusion :)


Lindsey263973

    I'm italian so I'm finally learning how to speak it


saurav_complex

    Italian is so much Fun.


AntonellaB297603

    Se tu ami l'italiano lo imparerai facilmente.ciao Saurav


erikche

    lui=he lei=she Lei=it


IanBoylan

    Is anyone else entering the right answer with the app marking it as wrong


that_grl_c

    Yeah, lui as in Luigi and lei as in Leia from STAR WARS


haleypetittt

    Wow! I just started Italian about 2 minutes ago, but has a French learner this is pretty easy! (I haven't been on duolingo much, but I've been learned French in school for a little over two and a half years).


Narwhal1012

    What are the different endings for mangia? Like what would it be for you eat, they eat, I eat etc


Sara886625

    Io mangio = I eat Tu mangi = you eat Egli mangia = he eats Noi mangiamo = we eat Voi mangiate = you eat Essi mangiano = they eat


Leslye577770

    Did leslye .yes. tu mangi . Loro mangia il mangia


FelixOlsch

    He eats. I entered just that and was marked wrong.


luna892935

    For those ones that continue to say that he is egli......Egli is not used in modern italian. Egli was used in past or in literature. In a conversation is used Lui. I am italian and I have never heard egli in a dialogue.....


Felipe441496

    What's the infinitive form of this verb?


AnitaWillo

    Is the i in mangia pronounced?


Cecipecina94

    How do you pronounce "mangia" (mon-ja) or (mon-ji-a) i hope someone understands me lol


MarymM.ElZ

    If the boy takes an O in the end of the word why in mangia works for both boys and girls even it ends with an A


Kailyn152708

    How do you know when not to pronounce certain letters in words? For example, in 'mangia' from what it sounds like you don't pronounce the i


OjipotimoO

    Well, I'm a newbie at DL, but I think it has to do with accent. Try to sound the i before a in an unaccented syllable. If you really want to hear the i, you'll wind up accenting it. I believe the i is there to soften the g, as in "tu mangi" (or as in "giant").


jaye16

    ''He eats" is used for general time (may use ''often, usually, always etc) "He is eating.'' Is for right mow when I am speaking. ''He usually eats at home but today he is eating in a restaurant." Or for very s oon we can say : " They are coming in five minutes.'' For Italian similar tense see Emilee84 this page. /


BUREKI_SUTAA

    Is it "Mangia!" acceptable when i'm offering food to a child, like saying, "here you are, eat up!"?


luna892935

    Yes! Is correct. The Julia Robert movie eat pray love= mangia prega ama!


ListyaEvan

    Whats the difference between un and una?


MessiasSil10

    Un is used for masculine/man, and una is for feminine/woman. For exemple: A man is "Un uomo" and A woman is "Una donna".


Yadira313474

    I love learning italian


Leslye577770

    Le tue patate your patotoes , feminine, le sue mele. His, her its apples feminine.


Leslye577770

    Le tue patate your patotoes , feminine, le sue mele. His, her its apples feminine. La tua torta your cakes. Thats just feminine i think.


Leslye577770

    Le tue patate your patotoes , feminine, le sue mele. His, her its apples feminine. La tua torta your cakes. Thats just feminine i think..? Lesl0ye


NajlaCeljo

    So I is io, you is tu, he is lui, but how does she,it,we,you,they go?


Passanessi

    I put, "He eats." It keeps getting marked wrong. Am i missing something?


artskinner

    anyone else have trouble with no audio


JonathanAD899951
    <h1>Lui mangia la mela.</h1>

    He eats the apple


Nancy_Hale

    Fix this. I typed "He eats." I was told, "Oops, that's not correct. 'He eats.'" ?????


the_mauker

    I've written "He eats" and it said I was wrong...


Deorie

    Can Lui mangia also mean he is eating?


luna892935

    He is eating= lui sta mangiando. Gerundio


zaara825933

    just because I did ate instead of eat it says its wrong it is and means the same thing


SamanthaJeffs

    I put: he eats on listening excercise and got back: incorrect - he eats. The hell?


AlmaLucrec1

    Are you guys o.k.? I put same exact answer, He eats., why my answer is not taking.


Marilyn777164

    I keep answering correctly & it keeps telling me I'm wrong.


AashrayMys

    Typed in the corrext translation but it still says im wrong


JofWty

    What is wrong with this translation. Lui mangia translated as He eats. ?


IainK2

    how would i know this from no previous lesson?


Bryn19161

    what makes an apple feminine and bread masculine? La mela, il pane. is there anything that will help understand what every object is?


m.arth.a

    Louie mangia


VictoriaCa725877

    So if we use Lei for a person we dont know too much what we are going to use for a familiar??


miriam135871

    When can you say mangio, mangi, and mangia?


miriam135871

    When can u use mangi, mangia, and mangio?


Ari100903

    When is there at the end an e or a?

    F.E: mangia or mangie


nolatilton

    Why did you mark me wrong that’s what I wrote. He eats


Emily213019

    These should be harder and need to take away the pictures it gives it away


Cody99534

    The ones where i have to speak never work for me.

    Is Lui mangia is He eats which is what i said 3 times and got it wrong.


BobLaMarca

    I have been typing numerous phrases correctly but you keep telling me I'm incorrect. I typed exactly "He eats." and you said it was incorrect. This has happened numerous times! Very frustrating!


BreePeacoc

    Lui is he and lei is she


ArisuneAkku005

    Have fun learning! ♡ dont ever give up! o(-`д´- o)♡♡♡


AWsHeQ

    It doesn't reognize my speech


Haylin953600

    I said lu mangia and it didn't correct me, it just said I was correct ?


Phoebe443198

    Not everyone knows how to spell the words


Terraria_Fan

    G s V wfw W v afa f Af w fw F Wf wf Wf W Wf Fw f w wf wf wf wf w gegegwggw fw gw G wg eg wf

    G wg wg wf Wf

    F W wf wf F W f w w

    F fw f F w gw

    Wf Wf Wf Wf

    Wf wf Vw vw fq vw


John-champ

    she said lei not lui


quinoabrah

    The mangia threw me off. Thoughtit was "she".


ph.qv77WR

    I had learned Chinese,hindi. Now german .i leared lots of works and language


HarveyLive1

    I dont know how this is it


AMDBS6540

    Everytime I say "eats" it can't recognise what I am saying.


Mary210380

    I dont check it :(


IsabelleMc769458

    I learn Italian at school


OjipotimoO

    Why is this incorrect? And why does the red "wrong" reply say "excelent?"


setayesh182343

    If i wanna say ' i eat' should i say 'io mangia'?


IIGiovonniII

    Lui mangia il limone e couldn't handle il acido gusto.


bts.77army

    I tell about you to mu aunt


Det2Ie

    Another mistake!!!


RogerStone13

    Surely 'He is eating' is correct as well?


mrMahmoudA3

    Lui mangia He eats


MonikaFuer

    Warum gibt es kein Deutsch-Italienisch ?


Maria555493

    Why is "He is eating" wrong?


Dinoska822904

    Supondrán crió chino no c siii

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.