"O şirketten ayrıldı."

Translation:She left the company.

2 years ago

9 Comments


SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Why "She left that company" is wrong? "Ayrıldı" is giving the person. "O" without the comma can also mean "that". Am I wrong?'

1 year ago

AtayGKE

But "o" in this sentence is used to state who left the company. You can tell it by the sentence. If "o" in this sentence was used to state which company, then there would be no subject in the sentence, and one would ask "who?" unless you are already in a conversation and talking about someone.

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I don't agree with you. You can say "Şirketten ayrıldı" and it would mean "He,she,it left the company". O, şirketten ayrıldı is having the same meaning and that the "O" here has to be translated to he, she or it is made clear using the comma. The comma is obtional, I know, but without the comma the translation could be "He,she,it left that company" and in the meantime it is an accepted answer.

7 months ago

Yasmin346798

You r right Sabine. If it s subject it needs , comma. Otherwise it s that company. Hıwever if you hear somebody saying that sentence you d firstly think that it s he or she.

6 months ago

Hoshang89
Hoshang89

Sorry,

Why "şirketten"?

Why not "şirket"?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ayrılmak takes the ablative case. The idea is that you're leaving it behind and going away 'from' that place.

2 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

So the translation is "He/she from the company separated" right? Would the word resigned be a correct translation here as well?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First, your word order doesn't work in English. "for the company" would have to come at the end.

Then, you can't really "seperate" from a thing in English. That is really only used for relationships (I separated from my wife)

2 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

Sorry, what I meant to say was the literal, word-by-word translation of the sentence.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.