1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie piszemy."

"Nie piszemy."

Translation:We are not writing.

February 17, 2016

10 Comments


hogyndrwg

dlaczego nie "we don't write"?


idanlipin

Both are correct


uq.

well that's simple.

not + we are writing


MarkoCuzov

Why "y" on the end of the "piszemy" sounds like voice 'e'. I expected it to sound 'piszemi' when written "piszemy". Why it's not written "piszeme" then?


immery

it should sound like every other "y" in Polish, and that's how I hear it in this audio.


SylwiaCzf

nie piszejmy ??????


alik1989

Tak, czasem się zdarza. Ćwiczenia na słuch są już zablokowane.


Kristine466318

W dalszym ciągu słychać "nie piszejmy" bardzo wyraźnie.


Hokusai_1

So, when you make a sentence of it by adding a noun, because of the negation you must use the genitive? eg: Nie piszemy książki. Am I right? TX


Jellei

Yes, but ONLY when the positive sentence took Accusative. Which is very common. But if you negate a sentence that used any other case, the case stays.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.