"Nie piszemy."

Translation:We are not writing.

February 17, 2016

10 Comments


hogyndrwg

dlaczego nie "we don't write"?

February 29, 2016

idanlipin

Both are correct

March 3, 2016

kozjol

well that's simple.

not + we are writing

February 17, 2016

MarkoCuzov

Why "y" on the end of the "piszemy" sounds like voice 'e'. I expected it to sound 'piszemi' when written "piszemy". Why it's not written "piszeme" then?

September 21, 2016

immery

it should sound like every other "y" in Polish, and that's how I hear it in this audio.

September 21, 2016

Glitterlance

Funny thing, I made the same mistake, as in colloquial Bulgarian "Nie piszeme" means "we write". I guess I'm so used to the phrase I heard it wrong the first time. Audio really does pronounce y as it should though.

August 11, 2017

Hokusai_1

So, when you make a sentence of it by adding a noun, because of the negation you must use the genitive? eg: Nie piszemy książki. Am I right? TX

April 18, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but ONLY when the positive sentence took Accusative. Which is very common. But if you negate a sentence that used any other case, the case stays.

April 19, 2017

P_Diya

How would you say “We do not like to write”? Is it like Spanish where two conjugated verbs cannot be next to each other?

November 20, 2017

Jellei

Just as English uses "to write", Polish would also use an infinitive: "Nie lubimy pisać". Two conjugated verbs wouldn't indeed make sense here.

November 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.