"Nie piszemy."

Translation:We are not writing.

February 17, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hogyndrwg

dlaczego nie "we don't write"?


idanlipin

Both are correct


uq.

well that's simple.

not + we are writing


MarkoCuzov

Why "y" on the end of the "piszemy" sounds like voice 'e'. I expected it to sound 'piszemi' when written "piszemy". Why it's not written "piszeme" then?


immery

it should sound like every other "y" in Polish, and that's how I hear it in this audio.


Vivalapaz

So, when you make a sentence of it by adding a noun, because of the negation you must use the genitive? eg: Nie piszemy książki. Am I right? TX


Jellei

Yes, but ONLY when the positive sentence took Accusative. Which is very common. But if you negate a sentence that used any other case, the case stays.


SylwiaCzf

nie piszejmy ??????


alik1989

Tak, czasem się zdarza. Ćwiczenia na słuch są już zablokowane.


Kristine466318

W dalszym ciągu słychać "nie piszejmy" bardzo wyraźnie.


Jellei

Pojawienie się nowych głosów 'odblokowało' te stare w ćwiczeniach ze słuchu. Zablokowałem znowu wszystkie głosy (bo tylko to może zapewnić, że się nie pojawią w ćwiczeniach ze słuchu).

EN: The audio exercises have been disabled (again).


andrzejzalewski

Is it only me? I clearly hear 'nie piszejmy' insted of 'nie piszemy'


Jellei

The male voice does indeed say "Nie piszejmy" :/ I disabled it for the hearing exercises.


Marcin741026

It seems that the "Nie piszejmy" form is available again in hearing exercises.


Jellei

We are now aware of a bug which makes the disabled audio actually appear unless all the audio options are disabled, not just the wrong ones. I disabled all of them now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.