"Durante a resposta"

Translation:During the answer

January 17, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SariahLily

An example, for those who need one:

"I had just asked a very important question, and then, during the answer, the fire alarm went off!"

It's only a phrase, not a complete sentence, so that may be why it is confusing. But then a lot of sentences/phrases/etc are confusing without a context.


ddddan

When would this ever be used?


e.cambourn

It doesn't have a full stop. My guess is that it's part of a sentence.


[deactivated user]

    It is a prepositional phrase. It would be highly unusual to see this taught in isolation in any well-developed language course.


WillCavalheri

    For example, one person asks: "When should I interrupt him?" = "Quando eu devo interrompĂȘ-lo?"


diegopmelo

    I think "ever" is synonyms like "always" or "of all time"....


Peterjl

    There must be more idiomatic translation. Could it be one of those things that doesn't translate directly into English. Maybe somthing like "in answer to (the question)" or "(waiting) for the answer". In my native English it just doesn't make any sense"


pfeil

    It's not an idiom. It needs a context, as in English.


alison978376

    "Reply" sounds better to me.


Squonkalini

    Is "durante" pronounced correctly?


PhilipCask

    The problem I found is the last letter seems to be dropped in favour of the subsequent "a". Seems to be common slurring of sounds in these lessons. A problem for English speakers with good diction.


FoghornJLeghorn

    Is this even grammatically correct


tkvaldez

    it is a passive sentence without a subject.. this is incorrect as it stands.


DanielDiAn5

    Absolutely not a passive sentence and completely correct in context. "You should get used to the habit of thinking before, DURING and after YOUR ANSWERS" :)


    [deactivated user]

      It's a prepositional phrase...no noun and no verb.


GrannySlasher

      Shouldn't "during his/her answer" be accepted also?


jacobfrink

      So this is like l'imparfait (sp?) In french .something that happened at at point but is no longer happening ?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.