"Durante a resposta"

Translation:During the answer

January 17, 2013

13 Comments


SariahLily

An example, for those who need one:

"I had just asked a very important question, and then, during the answer, the fire alarm went off!"

It's only a phrase, not a complete sentence, so that may be why it is confusing. But then a lot of sentences/phrases/etc are confusing without a context.

April 22, 2015

ddddan

When would this ever be used?

January 17, 2013

WillCavalheri

For example, one person asks: "When should I interrupt him?" = "Quando eu devo interrompĂȘ-lo?"

September 12, 2014

e.cambourn

It doesn't have a full stop. My guess is that it's part of a sentence.

March 9, 2014

emeyr

It is a prepositional phrase. It would be highly unusual to see this taught in isolation in any well-developed language course.

August 15, 2018

diegopmelo

I think "ever" is synonyms like "always" or "of all time"....

February 28, 2013

FoghornJLeghorn

Is this even grammatically correct

April 19, 2015

Peterjl

There must be more idiomatic translation. Could it be one of those things that doesn't translate directly into English. Maybe somthing like "in answer to (the question)" or "(waiting) for the answer". In my native English it just doesn't make any sense"

January 26, 2015

pfeil

It's not an idiom. It needs a context, as in English.

June 11, 2015

DanielDiAn5

This is what I was commenting: people with great lack of immagination... which has never (or very little) read in their life. Anyone with a little culture could think of 10 sentences using this phrase in less than a minute.

June 5, 2019

Squonkalini

Is "durante" pronounced correctly?

May 25, 2015

pfeil

Yes.

June 11, 2015

GrannySlasher

Shouldn't "during his/her answer" be accepted also?

February 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.