1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Durante a resposta"

"Durante a resposta"

Translation:During the answer

January 17, 2013

13 Comments


SariahLily

An example, for those who need one:

"I had just asked a very important question, and then, during the answer, the fire alarm went off!"

It's only a phrase, not a complete sentence, so that may be why it is confusing. But then a lot of sentences/phrases/etc are confusing without a context.


ddddan

When would this ever be used?


WillCavalheri

For example, one person asks: "When should I interrupt him?" = "Quando eu devo interrompê-lo?"


e.cambourn

It doesn't have a full stop. My guess is that it's part of a sentence.


emeyr

It is a prepositional phrase. It would be highly unusual to see this taught in isolation in any well-developed language course.


Peterjl

There must be more idiomatic translation. Could it be one of those things that doesn't translate directly into English. Maybe somthing like "in answer to (the question)" or "(waiting) for the answer". In my native English it just doesn't make any sense"


pfeil

It's not an idiom. It needs a context, as in English.


alison978376

"Reply" sounds better to me.


FoghornJLeghorn

Is this even grammatically correct


Squonkalini

Is "durante" pronounced correctly?


GrannySlasher

Shouldn't "during his/her answer" be accepted also?


jacobfrink

So this is like l'imparfait (sp?) In french .something that happened at at point but is no longer happening ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.