"Beth yw eich enw chi?"

Translation:What is your name?

February 17, 2016

17 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

XD I typed "Is Beth your name?" Lol

February 17, 2016

CodyORB

I did too xD

February 24, 2016

shwmae

Well, you're not wrong!

February 13, 2017

ScottHutch

So could you wind up in some comedic spiral if the person's name was actually Beth? "Beth yw eich enw chi?" "Beth." "Beth ye eich enw chi?" "Beth." (etc...)

June 21, 2016

StephenDunscombe

Consider that "Beth" and "Pam" are both question words. You could build your own little Who's On First.

July 29, 2016

CivisRomanus

Can yw  and ydy  be used one for the other? For instance, would beth ydy eich enw chi  be correct?

January 22, 2017

shwmae

Yep. Yw is found mostly in the south and also in more formal contexts, ydy elsewhere.

February 13, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thanks a lot.
I'm gradually becoming familiar with the yw / ydy 'identification' construction.

February 14, 2017

shwmae

Da iawn!

February 14, 2017

CivisRomanus

I hope you won't mind me asking one more detail about this contruction.
I understand that the noun that comes before yw or ydy takes some emphasis. So:

Caerdydd yw prifddinas Cymru  = Cardiff (not another city) is the capital of Wales

but reversing positions:

prifddinas Cymru yw Caerdydd = Cardiff is the very capital city of Wales (not a minor city).

Is this correct?

February 14, 2017

shwmae

Yes, that's it. We often move the emphatic phrase to the end of the sentence in English. So another way of phrasing it would be:

Caerdydd yw prifddinas Cymru

"The capital of Wales is Cardiff"

Speak up/shout/emphasise where you see the word in bold!

Prifddinas Cymru yw Caerdydd

"Cardiff is the capital of Wales"

They're often the natural answer to questions like:

Beth yw prifddinas Cymru?

Caerdydd yw prifddinas Cymru

and

Beth yw Caerdydd? / Prifddinas ble yw Caerdydd?

Prifddinas Cymru yw Caerdydd

And don't apologise for asking good questions. Ask away!

February 14, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thanks again! This was extremely clear.
Most sources refer to this as the "identification construction", or "emphatic construction", but without specifying which of the two parts takes the emphasis, and identifies the other. This is not so obvious, because in some other languages the emphasized part stands at the end.

February 14, 2017

Beth743129

Beth YW fy enw i !!!! :) With all the talk of emphasis, how do I use word order to emphasise IS ?

April 7, 2017

shwmae

Exactly as you suggest. If you want to emphasise the linking verb (yw "is" in this case) in an identification sentence, you can't put it to the front. Just use your voice.

April 7, 2017

Beth743129

Diolch. :)

April 8, 2017

DesertGlass

Does the yw eich elide into yw'ch ? That's how it sounds. Any feedback for the questions on whether ydy could have been used instead?

January 31, 2017

shwmae

Eich often shortens to just 'ch after a vowel, yes. So you often see and hear yw'ch or ydy'ch.

February 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.