Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Experiments are conducted in a laboratory."

Translation:Experimenten worden in een laboratorium uitgevoerd.

2 years ago

3 Comments


cmustille

Why is it worden and not zijn?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

Passives with "zijn" imply that the action is finished (perfect tense). So "zijn uitgevoerd" would mean "have been conducted". For habitual actions like in this sentence, or for ongoing/future events, you use a passive with "worden".

2 years ago

cmustille

Yes, thank you. Passive verbs have been my most difficult.

2 years ago