"Ddysgwch chi ddim y geiriau."

Translation:You will not learn the words.

February 17, 2016

7 Comments


tachwedd

Why does 'dysgu' mutate here?

May 5, 2016

ibisc

Because it is a negative form of the verb - that is indicated by the mixed mutation (aspirate mutation of p, t, c, soft mutation of b, d, g, m, ll, rh)

May 16, 2016

tachwedd

Thanks - I haven't got my head round this aspect fully yet but I guess it's along the lines of 'byddwch' (positive) and 'fyddwch' (negative) so that makes sense

May 16, 2016

ibisc

You could choose a suitable list of verb-nouns and then write out a list of their various verb forms to pin on the wall somewhere - prynu, canu, talu, barnu, deall, galw, ...

  • prynais i, brynais i?, phrynais i ddim
  • canais i, ...
May 16, 2016

NicDafis

Mae gwall yn y Saesneg, wedi wneud adroddiad.

There's a mistake in the English, have reported.

February 17, 2016

tachwedd

Great idea, thanks

May 16, 2016

Hatakend

That sounds a grim kind of prediction.

May 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.